This also includes 1st floor commercial space. (Commercial kitchen/cafe, 3 retail spaces). Be the first to live in a Condo downtown Decatur with a 3 level deck! Unique 3 Bedroom, 3 Full Bath, over 3000 SQFT residential luxury living in downtown Decatur. Master Bedroom suite has New Jacuzzi tub, separate shower, walk in closet & stand up vanity. New Furnace and Central Air! Large kitchen with island overlooks great room with 14 ft ceilings, gas fireplace while bordered by a breakfast bar. The options of entertainment are endless in the open concept great room. Overlook the city on the multi-level decks while enjoying the outside air. Decks are above the privately fenced yard and shed. One of a kind opportunity for a lucky buyer to have all the amenities and fun options in this downtown residence. Trails, parks, restaurants, shops, festivals are all within blocks for your enjoyment.
For sale by owner
Street View
$630,000
208 W Monroe St, Decatur, IN 46733
3beds
3,696sqft
Est.:
Condo
Built in 1876
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$170/sqft
$275/mo HOA
What's special
Gas fireplacePrivately fenced yardNew jacuzzi tubOpen concept great roomMaster bedroom suiteLarge kitchen with islandMulti-level decks
- 80 days |
- 620 |
- 0 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (260) 223-6142
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced air, Electric
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Upper Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s), High Ceilings, Great Room, Laminate Counters, Crown Molding, Entrance Foyer, Open Floorplan, Tub/Shower Combination, Stand Up Shower, Tub and Separate Shower, Natural Woodwork, Custom Cabinetry, Jet/Garden Tub
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Ventless, Living/Great Rm, 1st Bdrm
Interior area
- Structure area source: Estimated
- Total interior livable area: 3,696 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Lot
- Size: 4,000 Square Feet
- Features: Level, City Lot, City/Town/Suburb, Near Walking Trail
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Zoning: City Zoning(C1)
- Zoning description: multipurpose zoning
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1876
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $275 monthly
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $170/sqft
- Date on market: 2/28/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,871/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $630,000+152.1%$170/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2020 | Listing removed | $249,900$68/sqft |
Source: Sterling Realty Advisors #202018456 Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2020 | Listed for sale | $249,900-13.8%$68/sqft |
| 1/1/2019 | Listing removed | $290,000$78/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX IMAGINE #201800889 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2018 | Price change | $290,000-10.8%$78/sqft |
Source: Imagine Real Estate #201800889 Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/2018 | Listed for sale | $325,000$88/sqft |
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 46733