Charming 1.5-story home nestled in a peaceful country setting in the Seventh District area. This well-maintained home offers a flexible layout with three bedrooms on the main level and an additional bedroom/loft upstairs—perfect for guests, a home office, or bonus living space. Recent updates provide peace of mind, including a new mini-split HVAC system for the loft, roof replaced in 2024, and a crawlspace encapsulation completed in 2022. The lower level features new flooring, and all exterior doors have been recently replaced, adding both added energy efficiency and curb appeal. Enjoy the privacy of a backyard that backs to mature trees and a tranquil creek in the distance, ensuring no future development behind you. If you're looking for a quiet retreat and don’t mind a commute, you’ll appreciate the warmth, comfort, and natural surroundings this home has to offer.
For sale
Price cut: $11K (5/13)
$379,000
20939 Abell Rd, Abell, MD 20606
4beds
1,656sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
0.75 Acres Lot
$377,800 Zestimate®
$229/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Flexible layout
- 24 days |
- 2,013 |
- 37 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Darrin Carter 240-434-6532,
RE/MAX One 4437718009
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDSM2030410
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,656
- Total interior livable area: 1,656 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,656
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: Multi/Split,One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Brick, Deck
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods, Street
Lot
- Size: 0.75 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 1907017995
- Zoning: RPD
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Mixed
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $229/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $256,400
- Annual tax amount: $2,344
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan,Other
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$377,800
$359,000 - $397,000
$2,263/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $379,000-2.8%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $389,999+97%$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2016 | Sold | $198,000-1%$120/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2016 | Price change | $199,900-2.4%$121/sqft |
Source: The McNelis Group LLC #SM9537089 Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2016 | Price change | $204,900-2.4%$124/sqft |
| 12/15/2015 | Listed for sale | $209,900$127/sqft |
| 10/5/2015 | Listing removed | $209,900$127/sqft |
Source: The McNelis Group LLC #SM8763445 Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2015 | Listed for sale | $209,900-4.5%$127/sqft |
| 11/23/2014 | Listing removed | $219,900$133/sqft |
Source: The McNelis Group, LLC #SM8331063 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2014 | Listed for sale | $219,900+10%$133/sqft |
Source: The McNelis Group LLC #SM8331063 Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2014 | Listing removed | $199,900$121/sqft |
| 8/5/2014 | Listed for sale | $199,900$121/sqft |
| 6/16/2014 | Listing removed | $199,900$121/sqft |
| 4/27/2014 | Listed for sale | $199,900+292%$121/sqft |
| 3/27/2014 | Sold | $51,000-62.2%$31/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2013 | Listing removed | $135,000$82/sqft |
Source: Home Towne Real Estate #SM7808375 Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2013 | Listed for sale | $135,000$82/sqft |
| 7/1/2013 | Pending sale | $135,000$82/sqft |
| 5/16/2013 | Price change | $135,000+8%$82/sqft |
| 2/13/2013 | Pending sale | $125,000$75/sqft |
| 11/27/2012 | Price change | $125,000-13.8%$75/sqft |
| 10/3/2012 | Price change | $145,000-3.3%$88/sqft |
| 9/24/2012 | Price change | $150,000-3.2%$91/sqft |
| 9/18/2012 | Price change | $155,000-3.1%$94/sqft |
| 8/31/2012 | Price change | $160,000-27.3%$97/sqft |
| 8/2/2006 | Sold | $220,000+15.2%$133/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2006 | Sold | $191,000+91.2%$115/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2002 | Sold | $99,900+32.8%$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2002 | Sold | $75,235-32.2%$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/1997 | Sold | $111,000$67/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,746 +23.3% | $244,200 +5.3% |
| 2024 | $2,227 +2.5% | $232,000 +2.5% |
| 2023 | $2,172 +2.6% | $226,333 -2.4% |
| 2022 | $2,118 +2.6% | $232,000 +7.9% |
| 2021 | $2,064 +0.1% | $215,000 +0.1% |
| 2020 | $2,061 +0.1% | $214,700 -0.1% |
| 2019 | $2,058 +0.1% | $215,000 +0.4% |
| 2018 | $2,055 +0.4% | $214,100 +1.4% |
| 2017 | $2,046 -1.6% | $211,133 +1.4% |
| 2016 | $2,078 | $208,167 +1.4% |
| 2015 | $2,078 | $205,200 |
| 2014 | $2,078 | $205,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $205,200 -10.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $228,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $228,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $228,800 -6.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $243,650 +22.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $198,776 +29.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $153,903 +41.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $109,030 +3.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $105,452 +3.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $101,876 +3.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $98,300 +3.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $95,356 +3.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $92,413 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 20606