Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $499,900

    223 Beverly Rd, Worcester, MA 01605

    4beds
    1,410sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1938
    4,791 Square Feet Lot
    $504,900 Zestimate®
    $355/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wood burning fireplaceNew refrigeratorOne car garageNew windowsHardwood floorsWell designed kitchenNew granite counter tops
    4 bedroom 1.5 baths colonial home has everything you've been looking for in the Burncoat section of Worcester near highways & stores. Walk up the new driveway or new walkway into this charming home with a one car garage and large back yard Well designed kitchen with new refrigerator, new induction stove and new granite counter tops. Behind the current stove there is also a gas connection available for a gas stove if desired. Kitchen opens to a dining room with tiled floors and new windows. Full bath has tub & tiled shower. Front to back living room has hardwood floors, wood burning fireplace & a slider leading to a large two-teired deck with another few steps down to an expansive yard for gardening, play and entertainment. Mass Save energy audit completed. ADT alarm system. Primary bedroom has room for king size bed & two dressers. Walk-up attic with room for plenty of storage or expansion. Interactive Floor Plans...https://my.homediary.com/story/492084/u
    7 days
    |
    1,523
    |
    78
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Katie Bilotta 508-410-8689,

    ERA Key Realty Services - Worcester 508-853-0964

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73511000

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Attic Access
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 90
      • Dimensions: 9 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 80
      • Dimensions: 8 x 10
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: No
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 48
      • Dimensions: 8 x 6
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Half
      • Level: First
      • Area: 16
      • Dimensions: 4 x 4
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Wine Chiller
      • Level: First
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Cable Hookup, Exterior Access, Slider
      • Level: First
      • Area: 276
      • Dimensions: 12 x 23
      Heating
      • Steam, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Walk-up Attic
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
      • Basement: Full,Bulkhead,Concrete
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,410
      • Total interior livable area: 1,410 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,410
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Deeded, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Rain Gutters, Screens, Garden
      • Frontage length: 50.00
      Lot
      • Size: 4,791 Square Feet
      • Features: Cleared, Gentle Sloping, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1797062
      • Zoning: RES

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1938

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Electric Range, for Gas Dryer, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Worcester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $355/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $411,700
      • Annual tax amount: $5,430
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $504,900

        $480,000 - $530,000

        $3,091/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$499,900+9.6%$355/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73511000 Report a problem
        7/11/2023Sold$456,000+14%$323/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73113937 Report a problem
        5/23/2023Contingent$399,900$284/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73113937 Report a problem
        5/19/2023Listed for sale$399,900+79.3%$284/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73113937 Report a problem
        2/28/2017Sold$223,000-3%$158/sqft
        Source: EXIT Realty solds #7281871905960633015 Report a problem
        12/9/2016Pending sale$230,000$163/sqft
        Source: Exit Realty Partners #72093457 Report a problem
        12/6/2016Price change$230,000-4.2%$163/sqft
        Source: Exit Realty Partners #72093457 Report a problem
        11/15/2016Listed for sale$240,000+21.2%$170/sqft
        Source: Exit Realty Partners #72093457 Report a problem
        12/11/2014Sold$198,000-5.7%$140/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/21/2014Price change$209,900-0.9%$149/sqft
        Source: Casa Realty Service #71672822 Report a problem
        9/27/2014Price change$211,900-3.6%$150/sqft
        Source: Casa Realty Service #71672822 Report a problem
        9/4/2014Price change$219,900-2.3%$156/sqft
        Source: Casa Realty Service #71672822 Report a problem
        6/11/2014Price change$225,000-3%$160/sqft
        Source: Casa Realty Service #71672822 Report a problem
        5/1/2014Listed for sale$232,000+7.9%$165/sqft
        Source: Casa Realty Service #71672822 Report a problem
        6/26/2009Sold$215,000-10.4%$152/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/1/2009Price change$239,900-4%$170/sqft
        Source: MLS Property Information Network #70868854 Report a problem
        2/11/2009Price change$249,900-3.8%$177/sqft
        1/3/2009Price change$259,900+2%$184/sqft
        12/7/2008Price change$254,900-1.9%$181/sqft
        Source: MLS Property Information Network #70820757 Report a problem
        10/31/2008Price change$259,900-3.4%$184/sqft
        9/16/2008Listed for sale$269,000$191/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,430 +13.7%$411,700 +18.6%
        2024$4,774 +3.9%$347,200 +8.4%
        2023$4,593 +8.2%$320,300 +14.8%
        2022$4,245 +5.9%$279,100 +13.3%
        2021$4,010 +3.3%$246,300 +7.9%
        2020$3,881 +0.1%$228,300 +5.9%
        2019$3,879 +0.9%$215,500 +6.1%
        2018$3,843 +11.8%$203,200 +13.6%
        2017$3,438 +0.5%$178,900 +7.8%
        2016$3,421 +2.7%$166,000
        2015$3,332 +2.7%$166,000
        2014$3,244 +3.4%$166,000 -1.7%
        2013$3,136 +3%$168,800 -5.9%
        2012$3,046 +11.2%$179,400 -0.7%
        2010$2,738 -8.2%$180,700 -18.2%
        2009$2,984 -4.5%$221,000 -11.4%
        2008$3,126 +7.5%$249,300 +3.7%
        2007$2,909 +5.9%$240,400 +9.6%
        2006$2,748 +1.5%$219,300 +6.8%
        2005$2,707 +6.2%$205,400 +18.8%
        2004$2,550 +5.1%$172,900 +15.2%
        2003$2,426 +7.1%$150,100 +18.3%
        2002$2,265 +24.7%$126,900 +29%
        2000$1,817 +5.2%$98,400 +6.4%
        1997$1,727 $92,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,970/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2462
        Property taxes
        $508
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01605

          Getting around

          48 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Some Transit
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable