Very secluded Custom Built Log Home on 17.6 mostly wooded acres. Very private setting nestled in the woods and surrounded by National Forrest. Home has a large covered front porch, open floor plan and two lofts. Wood flooring throughout, walk in closets and a large kitchen with island. Your sure to love the large sunroom in back. What a beautiful unique property! Take a look today.
Active
Price cut: $75K (4/24)
$575,000
225 Turkey Creek Road, Garrison, MO 65657
4beds
2,854sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
17.62 Acres Lot
$542,800 Zestimate®
$201/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Surrounded by national forrestCustom built log homePrivate settingLarge sunroom in backTwo loftsLarge covered front porchOpen floor plan
- 205 days |
- 387 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dwight Armour 417-838-9210,
Murney Associates - Primrose
Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 60307962
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Areas (2)
Heating
- Central, Stove, Electric, Wood
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room, W/D Hookup
Features
- Walk-in Shower, Laminate Counters, High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,854
- Total interior livable area: 2,854 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,854
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 17.62 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Wooded/Cleared Combo, Sloped, Adjoins National Forest
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 240.419000000002.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Log Cabin
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2001
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $201/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $184,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,781
- Date on market: 10/20/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$542,800
$516,000 - $570,000
$2,256/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $575,000-11.5%$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Price change | $650,000-10.3%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $725,000$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,896 +6.4% | $34,840 +6.9% |
| 2024 | $1,781 +0.5% | $32,580 |
| 2023 | $1,772 +2.4% | $32,580 +3% |
| 2022 | $1,730 | $31,630 -0.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $31,650 +9.9% |
| 2020 | -- | $28,800 |
| 2019 | -- | $28,800 -17.7% |
| 2018 | -- | $35,010 +0.7% |
| 2017 | $1,950 | $34,750 +1.1% |
| 2016 | $1,950 | $34,370 |
| 2015 | $1,950 +22.5% | $34,370 +0.1% |
| 2014 | $1,591 +10446.5% | $34,340 |
| 2013 | $15 | $34,340 -50% |
| 2011 | $15 | $68,680 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 65657
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Bradleyville Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 4.7 mi
- 3/10Bradleyville High SchoolGrades: 7-12Distance: 4.7 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Bradleyville
- Middle: Bradleyville
- High: Bradleyville
Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Missouri
- Christian County
- Garrison
- 65657
- 225 Turkey Creek Road