Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $4.9K (5/11)
    $245,000

    23 Walton Creek Dr SW, Rome, GA 30165

    3beds
    1,425sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2008
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $243,700 Zestimate®
    $172/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two-car garageFour-sided brick ranchOpen-concept layoutRecently painted throughout
    Welcome to this move-in ready four-sided brick ranch located in the Walton Creek subdivision. This well-maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers the perfect blend of low-maintenance living, updated systems, and functional one-level design. Step inside to an open-concept floor plan featuring a spacious living room, tray ceilings, and a seamless flow into the kitchen and dining area, making it ideal for entertaining, family gatherings, or everyday living. The kitchen offers excellent workspace, updated appliances, and easy access to the main living areas, creating a bright and inviting atmosphere throughout the home. The spacious primary suite provides a relaxing retreat with ample closet space and a private bath designed for comfort and convenience. Major updates including the HVAC system, water heater, and kitchen appliances have all been replaced within the last five years, giving buyers added peace of mind and long-term value. Additional features include practical storage, a two-car garage, ample driveway parking, and a well-designed layout that maximizes every square foot of the home's 1,425 square feet. Outside, enjoy a level lot with a fenced backyard perfect for pets, children, outdoor entertaining, gardening, or relaxing evenings at home. The backyard offers both privacy and usable outdoor space that is becoming harder to find in today's market. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, parks, and major commuting routes, this home is ideal for first-time homebuyers, downsizers, retirees, or investors looking for a solid brick home in a desirable neighborhood. If you are searching for a move-in ready ranch home with updates, curb appeal, and a great location, this Walton Creek property is one you do not want to miss.
    83 days
    |
    1,235
    |
    82
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Elizabeth Davis,

    Keller Williams Realty Northwest, LLC. 706-235-1515,

    TRINIE DAVIS,

    Keller Williams Realty Northwest, LLC.

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7724265MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,425
      • Total interior livable area: 1,425 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: H13P 269
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2008

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $172/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $246,806
      • Annual tax amount: $3,529
      • Date on market: 2/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 83 days
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $243,700

        $232,000 - $256,000

        $1,769/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Price change$245,000-2%$172/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10697301 Report a problem
        3/23/2026Price change$249,900-5.7%$175/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10697301 Report a problem
        2/24/2026Listed for sale$264,900+110.2%$186/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10697301 Report a problem
        10/3/2016Sold$126,000-2.3%$88/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/23/2015Listing removed$129,000$91/sqft
        Source: HARDY REALTY #07399274 Report a problem
        3/18/2015Pending sale$129,000$91/sqft
        Source: HARDY REALTY #07399274 Report a problem
        3/18/2015Listed for sale$129,000+1.2%$91/sqft
        Source: HARDY REALTY #07399274 Report a problem
        3/16/2015Sold$127,500-1.2%$89/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #7399274 Report a problem
        2/6/2015Listed for sale$129,000-5.8%$91/sqft
        Source: Hardy Realty #07399274 Report a problem
        4/25/2014Listing removed$136,900$96/sqft
        Source: Hardy Realty #07210038 Report a problem
        3/25/2014Price change$136,900-2.1%$96/sqft
        Source: Hardy Realty #07210038 Report a problem
        1/23/2014Listed for sale$139,900$98/sqft
        Source: Hardy Realty #07210038 Report a problem
        12/1/2013Listing removed$139,900$98/sqft
        Source: Hardy Realty #07107192 Report a problem
        8/14/2013Price change$139,900-3.5%$98/sqft
        Source: Hardy Realty #07107192 Report a problem
        6/6/2013Listed for sale$144,900+408.4%$102/sqft
        Source: Hardy Realty #07107192 Report a problem
        10/2/2007Sold$28,500$20/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,505 +7.1%$98,722 +6.9%
        2024$3,271 +3.6%$92,372 +2.7%
        2023$3,158 +26.1%$89,931 +36.4%
        2022$2,504 +11.3%$65,920 +8.7%
        2021$2,250 +3.2%$60,650 +4.1%
        2020$2,180 -2.1%$58,271 -3.2%
        2019$2,228 +16.3%$60,190 +16.3%
        2018$1,916 $51,766 +10.8%
        2017$1,916 +10.8%$46,720 +1.8%
        2016$1,730 $45,880 -0.9%
        2015-- $46,320 +7%
        2014-- $43,280
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30165

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable