Spacious 3 bedroom, 3.5 bath home offering approximately 2,487 sq ft on 2.5 acres. The expansive acreage provides privacy, room to spread out, and flexibility for outdoor living, farming, recreation, or future enhancements. Light cosmetic updates offer an opportunity to add personal touches while enjoying a solid, well built home in a peaceful rural setting with convenient access to surrounding areas. 45-50 to Huntsville and 30 minutes to Guntersville.
For sale
Price cut: $17.9K (5/4)
$350,000
2574 Union Chapel Rd, Union Grove, AL 35175
3beds
2,487sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
2.5 Acres Lot
$339,200 Zestimate®
$141/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Solid well built homeExpansive acreage provides privacyRoom to spread out
- 72 days |
- 482 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jamila Richey 256-515-3609,
Lawson Realty & Co.
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21911156
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bath:Guest1/2
Bedroom 2
- Features: 12’ Ceiling, Wood Floor
- Level: Second
- Area: 198
- Dimensions: 11 x 18
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 198
- Dimensions: 11 x 18
Bathroom 1
- Features: Wood Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Area: 90
- Dimensions: 6 x 15
Bathroom 2
- Features: Wood Floor, Walk in Closet 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 90
- Dimensions: 6 x 15
Bathroom 3
- Features: Wood Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 90
- Dimensions: 6 x 15
Bathroom 4
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Pantry, Wood Floor
- Area: 288
- Dimensions: 12 x 24
Living room
- Features: 12’ Ceiling, Fireplace, Wood Floor
- Area: 391
- Dimensions: 17 x 23
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,487 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport, Covered, Driveway-Concrete
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 2.5 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1109300000015001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2001
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $141/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $315,500
- Annual tax amount: $823
- Date on market: 3/3/2026
Estimated market value
$339,200
$322,000 - $356,000
$2,343/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $350,000-4.9%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $367,900-1.9%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Price change | $374,900-3.8%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $389,900$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2009 | Sold | --0 |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $823 +6.3% | $31,560 +5.3% |
| 2024 | $774 -9.6% | $29,980 +5.2% |
| 2023 | $857 +3.1% | $28,500 +3% |
| 2022 | $830 +8.5% | $27,660 +8.2% |
| 2021 | $765 -1.3% | $25,560 +15.7% |
| 2020 | $776 | $22,100 +9.4% |
| 2017 | $776 +10.1% | $20,200 +7.8% |
| 2015 | $705 | $18,740 |
| 2014 | -- | $18,740 |
| 2013 | -- | $18,740 -2.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $19,140 |
| 2011 | -- | $19,140 |
| 2010 | -- | $19,140 |
| 2009 | -- | $19,140 +12.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $17,080 +8.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $15,760 +603.6% |
| 2001 | $42 +7.9% | $2,240 +4.7% |
| 2000 | $39 | $2,140 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35175