Exquisite 2024 built 5BR home in highly convenient location just steps to Hardy Elementary, scenic Morse’s Pond & short stroll to Wellesley Center w/ shops, restaurants & commuter rail. Sun-drenched w/ soaring ceilings & meticulously crafted living spaces, the open 1st floor plan is ideal for both everyday living & entertaining. Chef’s kitchen w/ huge island & high-end appliances flows seamlessly to spacious living & dining areas—perfect for gathering w/ family & friends. A thoughtfully designed mudroom off the 2-car garage adds effortless convenience. Four floors of living provides space & flexibility for today’s lifestyle. The 2nd floor features a luxurious primary suite w/ spa-like bath plus 2 additional spacious bedrooms & bath. 3rd floor offers a private bedroom suite ideal for guests, office, or au pair. Versatile lower level includes a bedroom suite, 2nd full bath w/ great space for play, exercise, or movie nights. Sited on adjacent side street in vibrant neighborhood setting!
For sale
Price cut: $29K (4/24)
$2,890,000
265 Weston Rd, Wellesley, MA 02482
5beds
5,172sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2024
9,996 Square Feet Lot
$2,827,200 Zestimate®
$559/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Meticulously crafted living spaces
- 66 days |
- 1,227 |
- 45 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Petrone-Hunter Realty Group 617-633-4407,
Coldwell Banker Realty - Wellesley 781-237-9090
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73488546
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 342
- Dimensions: 19 x 18
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 201.88
- Dimensions: 10.3 x 19.6
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 160
- Dimensions: 10 x 16
Bedroom 4
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Third
- Area: 255
- Dimensions: 15 x 17
Bedroom 5
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: Basement
- Area: 160
- Dimensions: 10 x 16
Primary bathroom
- Features: Yes
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Half
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: Second
Bathroom 3
- Level: Basement
Dining room
- Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Pendant
- Level: First
- Area: 254.79
- Dimensions: 17.1 x 14.9
Family room
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Vinyl, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Basement
- Area: 301.5
- Dimensions: 20.1 x 15
Kitchen
- Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Slider, Stainless Steel Appliances
- Level: First
- Area: 255
- Dimensions: 15 x 17
Living room
- Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Pendant
- Level: First
- Area: 435.12
- Dimensions: 25.9 x 16.8
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Sink, Second Floor
Features
- Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Recessed Lighting, Mud Room, Sitting Room, Bonus Room
- Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Vinyl
- Basement: Full,Finished,Interior Entry,Sump Pump,Radon Remediation System
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,172
- Total interior livable area: 5,172 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,572
- Finished area below ground: 1,600
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Patio, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System
- Waterfront features: Lake/Pond, 3/10 to 1/2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
Lot
- Size: 9,996 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot, Level
Details
- Foundation area: 999
- Parcel number: M:171 R:074 S:,264081
- Zoning: SR10
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Stone
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2024
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Private School, Public School, University
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Wellesley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $559/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,558,000
- Annual tax amount: $26,015
- Date on market: 3/18/2026
Estimated market value
$2,827,200
$2.69M - $2.97M
$7,666/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $2,890,000-1%$559/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73488546 Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $2,919,000-1.9%$564/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73488546 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,975,000+5.5%$575/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73488546 Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2024 | Sold | $2,820,000-4.4%$545/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73281065 Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2024 | Listed for sale | $2,950,000+257.6%$570/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73281065 Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2021 | Sold | $825,000+6.5%$160/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72913198 Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2021 | Contingent | $775,000$150/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72913198 Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2021 | Listed for sale | $775,000$150/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72913198 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,378 +113.5% | $2,566,000 +116.2% |
| 2024 | $12,357 +30.5% | $1,187,000 +43.5% |
| 2023 | $9,469 +9.4% | $827,000 +11.6% |
| 2022 | $8,655 +3.9% | $741,000 +4.5% |
| 2021 | $8,331 +1.6% | $709,000 |
| 2020 | $8,196 +4.2% | $709,000 +4.3% |
| 2019 | $7,868 +2.4% | $680,000 +5.8% |
| 2018 | $7,684 +1.4% | $643,000 |
| 2017 | $7,581 +1.1% | $643,000 +1.4% |
| 2016 | $7,500 +12.4% | $634,000 +9.9% |
| 2015 | $6,670 +15.6% | $577,000 +15.4% |
| 2014 | $5,770 +8.8% | $500,000 +8.2% |
| 2012 | $5,304 +14.3% | $462,000 +13.8% |
| 2011 | $4,641 +2.7% | $406,000 -5.8% |
| 2010 | $4,517 -2.7% | $431,000 -12% |
| 2009 | $4,640 +6.9% | $490,000 +3.6% |
| 2008 | $4,342 +2.2% | $473,000 -1.3% |
| 2007 | $4,249 +6.6% | $479,000 |
| 2006 | $3,985 +3.3% | $479,000 +4.4% |
| 2005 | $3,856 +6.5% | $459,000 +8.5% |
| 2004 | $3,621 +12.9% | $423,000 +7.1% |
| 2003 | $3,207 +7% | $395,000 +6.8% |
| 2002 | $2,997 +37.5% | $370,000 +63% |
| 1999 | $2,179 | $227,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02482