Skip main navigation
Active
  • $2,895,000

    28 Yellow Head Road, Bristol, ME 04554

    4beds
    4,980sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    3.6 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $581/sqft
    $25/mo HOA

    What's special

    Three-car garageWood stoveOcean-facing primary suiteSunny breakfast nookScreened porchWet barLaundry room
    Set on Maine's bold coast, this four-bedroom, three-and-a-half-bath colonial offers sweeping ocean views with Monhegan Island on the horizon. Surrounded by tall pines, manicured gardens, and the sound of crashing surf, the property provides a private, front-row seat to Maine's dramatic shoreline. The first floor is arranged for gracious living and comfort. A vaulted living room anchored by a ceiling-height fieldstone fireplace creates a striking central gathering space. The large kitchen, with a sunny breakfast nook, opens to an inviting family room with a wood stove and wet bar. Doors from both the living room and family room lead directly to the ocean-facing deck and screened porch, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor flow. Two first-floor bedrooms, each with an en suite full bath, allow for true single-level living. The ocean-facing primary suite includes a generous walk-in closet with thoughtful built-in storage. A formal dining room, powder room, and laundry room complete the main level. An open staircase leads to the second-floor balcony overlooking the living room. The upper level includes a spacious office area with a built-in desk and shelving, two additional bedrooms, and a full bath. Outdoors, stone steps built into the ledge lead to an upper garden framed by dry-laid stone walls and mature plantings. The property has an immaculately clean, dry basement space with double-door exterior access and abundant storage, along with a three-car garage and a whole-house generator. Set on 3.6 acres, the grounds are beautifully maintained and offer privacy and sweeping coastal light. This is a rare opportunity to own an oceanfront home on Maine's bold coast.
    1 day
    |
    344
    |
    18
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Drum & Drum Real Estate Inc.

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1662528MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Full Bath, Separate Shower, Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Balcony/Deck, Closet, Full Bath, Separate Shower, Suite
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Nook, Kitchen Island
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wood Burning Fireplace
      Features
      • 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Bathtub, Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Daylight,Full,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,980
      • Total interior livable area: 4,980 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,980
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 36+ Inch Doors
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Screened
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic
      • Body of water: Ocean
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 235,Waterfrontage Owned: 235
      Lot
      • Size: 3.6 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: BRILM002L098
      • Zoning: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Clapboard
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition,Pitched,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1995

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
      • Water: Private, Well
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat, Smart Electric Meter

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System
      • Subdivision: McFarland Shores Association
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $300 annually
      Location
      • Region: New Harbor

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $581/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,073,900
      • Annual tax amount: $19,702
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$2,895,000$581/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1662528 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$18,458 +11.9%$2,073,900
        2023$16,488 +10.4%$2,073,900
        2022$14,932 $2,073,900
        2021$14,932 -0.7%$2,073,900
        2020$15,036 +7.4%$2,073,900
        2019$13,999 +8%$2,073,900
        2018$12,962 $2,073,900
        2017$12,962 +5.4%$2,073,900 +33.2%
        2016$12,300 -6.5%$1,557,000
        2015$13,157 +7%$1,557,000
        2014$12,300 +2.6%$1,557,000
        2013$11,989 +1.3%$1,557,000
        2012$11,833 -3.2%$1,557,000
        2011$12,222 $1,557,000
        2009-- $1,557,000
        2008-- $1,557,000
        2006-- $1,557,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04554

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable