Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Keller Williams Realty
    $938,000

    296 Dodge Road, Morton, WA 98356

    5beds
    2,882sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    40 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $325/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Breathtaking mountain viewsModern kitchen appliancesWell-kept pasturesNearby state forest trailsAmple storage
    Escape to your own 40-acre paradise in Bremer Valley! Imagine having easy freeway access while enjoying complete privacy on this amazing property. Picture yourself waking up to breathtaking mountain views, the soothing sounds of Hansard Creek running year-round, and the sight of endless mountains, bordered by state forest land, and wildlife – it's a truly idyllic and peaceful setting. The well-kept pastures and nearby State Forest trails add to the charm. The heart of this estate is a gorgeous farmhouse with over 2,800 sq ft, featuring 5 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and ample storage. You'll love the modern kitchen appliances and the durable 50-year roof. Plus, there are multiple outbuildings perfect for a hobby farm, raising animals, or gardening. With two wells, one near the house and another on a secluded hillside for future possibilities, this property has it all. Just minutes from Morton and the hospital, and a quick 30-minute drive from I-5, you'll have the perfect blend of natural beauty and convenience. Get in touch for a complete list of all the wonderful features!
    3 days
    |
    320
    |
    28
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amanda Goff,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2518703MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s)
      Features
      • Dining Room
      • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,882
      • Total interior livable area: 2,882 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Detached Garage, Off Street
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Dining Room, Fireplace
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      • Waterfront features: Creek
      • Frontage length: Waterfront Ft: 1000 ft; creek
      Lot
      • Size: 40 Acres
      • Features: Adjacent to Public Land, Barn, Deck, Fenced-Fully, Gated Entry, Outbuildings, Patio, Shop
      • Topography: Equestrian,Level,Rolling
      • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Garden Space, Pasture
      Details
      • Parcel number: 033908000000
      • Zoning: Agriculture
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 1/2 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition,Flat
      Condition
      • Good
      • Year built: 1968
      • Major remodel year: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: PUD
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: Septic
      • Water: Individual Well, Private, See Remarks, Company: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Morton
      HOA
      • HOA phone: 253-344-0813
      Location
      • Region: Morton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $325/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $756,100
      • Annual tax amount: $3,667
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 4 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,Farm Home Loan,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,791/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$938,000+202.6%$325/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2518703 Report a problem
        7/22/2008Sold$310,000$108/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #27136886 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,676 +27.8%$756,100 +8.7%
        2024$3,659 +9%$695,600 +3.3%
        2023$3,357 -26.2%$673,600 +25%
        2021$4,551 +41.2%$538,800 +64.8%
        2020$3,224 +9.5%$327,000 +13.7%
        2019$2,944 +933.1%$287,700 +5.9%
        2018$285 $271,700 +4.9%
        2017$285 -89.6%$259,000 +1.1%
        2016$2,746 -13.6%$256,200 -2.3%
        2015$3,180 $262,200 -1.8%
        2013$3,180 $266,900 -3.2%
        2011-- $275,700 -2.2%
        2010-- $281,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,046/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4546
        Property taxes
        $500
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98356

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable