Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $979,000

    305 Oak Wood Rd, Kerrville, TX 78028

    5beds
    4,385sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    1.6 Acres Lot
    $422,800 Zestimate®
    $223/sqft
    $2/mo HOA

    What's special

    Outdoor kitchenNestled hot tubHalf bath close by
    Private retreat well equipped for lounging, entertaining, raising a family, working on projects...you name it! Spacious yet comfy, remodeled and updated 4 bed/2.5 bath main house with attached 1 bed 2 bath guesthouse (full kitchen & laundry), 2 car garage, and man's dream workshop. Screened patio plus open patio, outdoor kitchen and nestled hot tub allows you to enjoy the outdoors no matter the weather. Enjoy cooking on your gas range with ample counterspace to spread your ingredients while friends and family gather around. The kitchen is also stocked with a coffee bar/mini fridge and a half bath close by for those quick pit stops between stirs. If you burn the biscuits, retreat to the attached guest house and use the full kitchen to finish your meal. All of this on 1.6 level fenced acres with no city taxes is a dream come true. Per seller, listing agent must be present for all showings, buyer to present pre-qual letter before showing, Seller will consider all offers including trades for real estate, vehicles, etc.
    2 days
    |
    214
    |
    19
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kari Bock,

    Bock & Co LLC

    Source: KVMLS,MLS#: 124465

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Office, Two Living Areas, Workshop, Media Room
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater, Propane Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet, Inside, Laundry Room, W/D Connection
      Features
      • Shower Stall, Stairs/Steps, Walk-In Closet(s), Shower/Bath Combo, Master Downstairs, Kitchen Bar, Split Bedroom
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Attic: Access Only
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,385
      • Total interior livable area: 4,385 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: 3+ Car Garage, Detached
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck/Patio, Screened
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Outdoor
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.6 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Level
      • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop, Guest House
      • Parcel number: 41546
      • Zoning: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Hill Country
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1985

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: BEC
      • Sewer: Septic Unlicensed, Septic
      • Water: Central, The Woods
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: The Woods
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $20 annually
      Location
      • Region: Kerrville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $223/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $604,605
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Texas Vet,Other-See Remarks
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $422,800

        $355,000 - $507,000

        $3,954/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$979,000-0.1%$223/sqft
        Source: KVMLS #124465 Report a problem
        5/18/2026Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$980,000+104.2%$223/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/16/2025Sold--
        Source: KVMLS #116439 Report a problem
        4/29/2025Pending sale$480,000$109/sqft
        Source: KVMLS #116439 Report a problem
        1/17/2025Price change$480,000-3.8%$109/sqft
        Source: KVMLS #116439 Report a problem
        11/13/2024Pending sale$499,000$114/sqft
        Source: KVMLS #116439 Report a problem
        11/4/2024Contingent$499,000$114/sqft
        Source: KVMLS #116439 Report a problem
        10/16/2024Listed for sale$499,000+25.1%$114/sqft
        Source: KVMLS #116439 Report a problem
        3/11/2021Sold--
        Source: KVMLS #103261 Report a problem
        3/8/2021Pending sale$399,000$91/sqft
        Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES Kerrville #103261 Report a problem
        3/8/2021Listed for sale$399,000-0.2%$91/sqft
        4/17/2019Listing removed$399,900$91/sqft
        Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES Kerrville #96730 Report a problem
        4/11/2019Price change$399,900-11.1%$91/sqft
        Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES Kerrville #96730 Report a problem
        2/26/2019Listed for sale$449,900$103/sqft
        Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES Kerrville #96730 Report a problem
        12/13/2018Listing removed$449,900$103/sqft
        Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES Kerrville #96730 Report a problem
        7/27/2018Listed for sale$449,900+12.9%$103/sqft
        Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES Kerrville #96730 Report a problem
        4/21/2015Listing removed$398,500$91/sqft
        Source: Schulgen Real Estate #85033 Report a problem
        8/29/2014Price change$398,500-6.3%$91/sqft
        Source: Schulgen Real Estate #85033 Report a problem
        8/11/2014Listed for sale$425,500$97/sqft
        Source: Schulgen Real Estate #85033 Report a problem
        4/30/2003Sold--
        Source: KVMLS #43679 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $604,605 +2.8%
        2024$6,729 +79.4%$587,975 +8.6%
        2023$3,750 +78%$541,606 +10%
        2022$2,107 -1.5%$492,369 +10.5%
        2021$2,139 +5.2%$445,500 +10%
        2020$2,034 -6.1%$405,000 -9.7%
        2019$2,166 $448,346 +10%
        2018-- $407,587
        2017-- $407,587 +3.8%
        2016-- $392,682 -5.3%
        2015-- $414,522 +19.3%
        2014-- $347,493
        2012-- $347,493
        2011-- $347,493
        2010-- $347,493
        2009-- $347,493
        2008-- $347,493 +10.1%
        2007-- $315,753

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78028

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable