Skip main navigation
Active
  • $298,900

    20 Werner Park, Rochester, NY 14620

    5beds
    2,604sqft
    Duplex, Multi Family
    Built in 1920
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $115/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Full renovated bathTwo car garageOff street parkingStorage shedSpacious floor planTin ceilingsHigh refurbished tin ceilings
    Fantastic two family residence on a quiet neighborhood street in the upper Monroe neighborhood! Walk to Cobb's hill park with tennis courts, basketball courts, outdoor fitness center and plenty of green space, the reservoir is a favorite place to walk and jog. The culver armory is walking distance with a bakery, restaurant and bar. Beautifully maintained and update this classic two family home has amenities from decades ago, tin ceilings, gumwood trims, leaded glass, built-in cupboards and drawers. The downstairs unit has recently been vacated so that a new owner occupant can move in, or an investor can choose a new tenant. The spacious floor plan includes high refurbished tin ceilings, 2 bedrooms and a full renovated bath The upstairs unit is occupied and has a 1 year lease. The upstairs unit has 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. The lofted 3rd floor has vaulted ceilings. There will be four group showings of the property: Saturday 5/23/26 from 1-2pm Tuesday 5/26 from 5-6pm, Wednesday 5/27 from 5-6pm and Sunday 5/31 from 11:30 am to 12:30 pm. The first floor only can be shown by appointment. Don't miss your opportunity to own this wonderful multi-family in a great neighborhood. Off street parking and a two car garage plus a storage shed sit behind the house along with a small yard for outdoor enjoyment.
    1 hour
    |
    110
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    RE/MAX Plus 585-279-8200,

    Kurt H. Engebrecht 585-279-8007

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1683579MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Gas, Forced Air, Hot Water, Multiple Heating Units, Radiator(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Common Area, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Natural Woodwork
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
      • Windows: Leaded Glass
      • Basement: Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,604
      • Total interior livable area: 2,604 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, Two or More Spaces, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered, Porch
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Fence
      • Fencing: Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 4,281.95 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 40 x 107
      • Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 26140012269000010410000000
      • Zoning description: Residential 2 Unit
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MultiFamily
      • Architectural style: Duplex
      • Property subtype: Duplex, Multi Family
      Materials
      • Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1920

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Connected
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Dr Bowen S
      Location
      • Region: Rochester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $115/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $285,600
      • Annual tax amount: $6,731
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$298,900+255.8%$115/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1683579 Report a problem
        4/23/2025Listing removed$1,350$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/10/2025Listed for rent$1,350-10%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/1/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/23/2023Listed for rent$1,500+25%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/25/2018Listing removed$1,200
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        2/3/2018Listed for rent$1,200
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/11/1995Sold$84,000$32/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $285,600
        2024-- $285,600 +31.1%
        2023-- $217,900
        2022-- $217,900
        2021-- $217,900
        2020-- $217,900 +40.6%
        2018-- $155,000
        2017$5,934 $155,000
        2016-- $155,000 +3.3%
        2015$3,979 $150,000
        2014-- $150,000
        2013-- $150,000
        2012-- $150,000 +11.9%
        2011-- $134,000
        2010-- $134,000
        2009-- $134,000 +16.5%
        2007-- $115,000
        2006-- $115,000
        2005-- $115,000
        2004-- $115,000 +27.8%
        2003-- $90,000
        2002-- $90,000
        2001-- $90,000
        2000-- $90,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14620

        Getting around

        70 / 100
        Very Walkable
        35 / 100
        Some Transit
        62 / 100
        Bikeable