Historic Norfolk Village Home on 3.4 Acres Classic Litchfield County setting defines this 3.4-acre property at the edge of Norfolk village. Lovingly held within the same family for generations, this captivating 1907 antique home sits on flat, open land with a classic large country barn, hay fields, and a spring-fed seasonal brook. The charming five-bedroom, two-bath residence retains its finest period details: welcoming front and side porches, original wood trim, stained glass windows, and hardwood floors. The full two-story layout features 9.5-foot ceilings and generous room proportions on the first floor, various sized bedrooms on the second, a walk-up attic above, and a full basement below. Sun-filled and tranquil, this home awaits your vision - whether renovation or preservation, the bones are excellent. Nestled in a lovely neighborhood and only minutes away from Norfolk's coveted amenities, this offering is a rare opportunity.
For sale
$595,000
31 Sunset Ridge Road, Norfolk, CT 06058
5beds
2,304sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1907
3.4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$258/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Original wood trimWalk-up atticSun-filled and tranquilStained glass windowsHay fieldsFull basementHardwood floors
- 10 days |
- 1,206 |
- 107 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John Harney (860)921-7910,
William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l 860-435-2400
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24172329
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Full
- Attic: Storage,Floored,Walk-up
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,304
- Total interior livable area: 2,304 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,304
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway, Private, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Garden
Lot
- Size: 3.4 Acres
- Features: Open Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 2197385
- Zoning: NR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Victorian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Stone
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1907
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Lake, Library, Park, Private School(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Norfolk
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $258/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $348,320
- Annual tax amount: $7,834
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $595,000-8.3%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Listing removed | $649,000$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2025 | Price change | $649,000-3.9%$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $675,000$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,834 +14.6% | $348,320 +44.8% |
| 2024 | $6,833 +2.6% | $240,610 |
| 2023 | $6,662 -0.6% | $240,610 |
| 2022 | $6,699 +3.5% | $240,610 |
| 2021 | $6,475 +3.6% | $240,610 |
| 2020 | $6,251 -3.7% | $240,610 |
| 2019 | $6,492 -3.8% | $240,610 -15.9% |
| 2018 | $6,746 +5% | $286,210 |
| 2017 | $6,425 +2.3% | $286,210 +0.7% |
| 2016 | $6,278 +0.6% | $284,180 |
| 2015 | $6,238 -2% | $284,180 |
| 2014 | $6,368 -6.2% | $284,180 -15.4% |
| 2013 | $6,792 +0.2% | $335,900 |
| 2012 | $6,778 +0.3% | $335,900 |
| 2011 | $6,755 -0.3% | $335,900 |
| 2010 | $6,772 +3.8% | $335,900 |
| 2009 | $6,523 -26.4% | $335,900 +5.4% |
| 2008 | $8,863 +95.1% | $318,600 +97.3% |
| 2007 | $4,542 +3.2% | $161,520 |
| 2006 | $4,401 +5.6% | $161,520 |
| 2005 | $4,167 +19.5% | $161,520 +25.5% |
| 2003 | $3,488 +9.1% | $128,720 |
| 2001 | $3,197 -10.2% | $128,720 -22.9% |
| 1995 | $3,562 | $167,060 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06058