Skip main navigation
Active
  • $2,100,000

    3316 Thomsen Rd, Hood River, OR 97031

    5beds
    3,659sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1913
    48.19 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $574/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rich in characterWell-established orchardSweeping orchard viewsOriginal details
    Nestled in the heart of the Hood River Valley, this exceptional 48.19-acre pear orchard presents a rare opportunity to own a legacy agricultural property blending history, productivity, and natural beauty. Approximately 30 acres are planted in high-producing pear trees, supported by valuable water rights that ensure consistent yields in one of Oregon’s most desirable growing regions. Production records reflect an impressive average of 1,050 bins per year, underscoring the orchard’s strength and reliability.At the center of the property stands a charming 1913 farmhouse offering 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and 3,084 square feet. Rich in character, the home features original details, spacious living areas, and sweeping orchard views—ready to be restored, updated, or enjoyed as-is.The remaining acreage offers flexibility for expansion, additional plantings, or private open space. The well-established orchard provides strong income potential, all set against panoramic valley and mountain vistas.Equally suited as a working farm, rural retreat, or long-term investment, this property is a rare chance to own a piece of the Hood River Valley’s agricultural heritage, where opportunity and landscape meet.
    12 days
    |
    1,872
    |
    44
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Molly Whiteman 503-701-5022,

    Cascade Hasson Sotheby's International Realty,

    Alondra Alcantar 541-806-0148,

    Cascade Hasson Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 611154089MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Laundry, Workshop, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom, Builtin Features, Closet, Walkin Shower
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Features: Builtin Features, Exterior Entry
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Dishwasher, Disposal, Exterior Entry, Butlers Pantry, Closet
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Washer/Dryer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Elevator, Built-in Features, Butlers Pantry, Closet, Bathroom, Walkin Shower
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,659
      • Total interior livable area: 3,659 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Parking Pad, RV Access/Parking, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Elevator Installed, Main Floor Bedroom Bath, Minimal Steps, Rollin Shower, Utility Room On Main, Accessibility
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Covered Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden, Yard, Exterior Entry
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Territorial, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: Creek
      • Body of water: Neil Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 48.19 Acres
      • Features: Level, Orchard(s), Trees, Acres 20 to 50
      Details
      • Additional structures: RVParking, ToolShed
      • Parcel number: 700849
      • On leased land: Yes
      • Zoning: EFU
      • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Approximately
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1913

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Volt220
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Satellite Internet Service

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Hood River

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $574/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $11,080
      • Annual tax amount: $5,965
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Farm Credit Service
      • Exclusions: Farm Fixtures
      • Has irrigation water rights: Yes
      • Acres allowed for irrigation: 38
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,670/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$2,100,000$574/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #611154089 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2018-- --
        2017-- --
        2016$82 --
        2015$82 +6.9%$5,420 +2.8%
        2014$76 $5,270 +2.9%
        2013$76 +1.7%$5,120
        2012$75 +2.8%$5,120 +2.8%
        2011$73 $4,980 +2.9%
        2010-- $4,840 +3%
        2009-- $4,700 +3.1%
        2008-- $4,560

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97031

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable