Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $5,995,000

    34 Nearwater Road, Norwalk, CT 06853

    4beds
    4,710sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2015
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $1,273/sqft
    $71/mo HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 34 Nearwater Road, an exquisite home in the coveted Pine Point Assoc., just steps from Crescent Beach. This turnkey gem offers year-round water views & a seamless blend of luxury and comfort. The light-filled interior boasts soaring ceilings & an open floor plan that feels both elegant and inviting. The living room, anchored by a wood-burning fireplace, exudes charm, while the formal dining room shines w/ sophisticated coffered ceilings. At the heart of the home is a chef's kitchen featuring state-of-the-art appliances - including 2 refrigerators and dishwashers, perfect for culinary adventures. Adjacent spaces include a bright office & a chic bar area, making entertaining effortless. A refined powder room completes the main level. Upstairs, the primary suite is a true retreat with a cozy gas fireplace, 2 walk-in closets, and a spa-like bath with a tub. Three additional ensuite bedrooms ensure privacy for family & guests, while the laundry room adds convenience. The 3rd floor, w/ breathtaking water views of LIS & Farm Creek, features a full bathroom & versatile space ideal for work, fitness, or play. On the lower level, a large mudroom features ample storage & the large, extra-deep two-car garage provides easy access. Outside, the oversized front patio w/ stunning Long Island Sound water views, is perfect for morning coffee or evening gatherings around the gas fire pit. Enjoy coastal living within walking distance of the beach, town, & Rowayton's vibrant amenities.
    22 days
    |
    2,599
    |
    83
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Beinfield Team at Compass,

    Elizabeth F. Beinfield (203)856-4444,

    Compass Connecticut, LLC 203-423-3100,

    Co-Listing Agent: Jenny Friedman 203-984-1566,

    Compass Connecticut, LLC

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24169777MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Fireplace, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 315 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 21
      Bedroom
      • Features: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Features: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Features: Full Bath
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 273 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 21
      Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 30 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 x 6
      Bathroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 54 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 x 9
      Bathroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 48 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 x 8
      Bathroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 48 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 x 8
      Bathroom
      • Level: Third,Upper
      • Area: 35 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 x 7
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 315 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 21
      Great room
      • Level: Third,Upper
      • Area: 684 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 x 36
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 357 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 x 21
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 456 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 x 24
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 266 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 19
      Other
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 221 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 17
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Upper Level
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer
      • Basement: Partial,Heated,Finished,Cooled,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,710
      • Total interior livable area: 4,710 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,828
      • Finished area below ground: 882

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Private, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Walk to Water, Beach Access, Access
      Lot
      • Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 256777
      • Zoning: B

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Wood
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2015

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Library, Paddle Tennis, Park, Playground, Near Public Transport, Tennis Court(s)
      • Subdivision: Rowayton
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Lake/Beach Access
      • Services included: Snow Removal, Road Maintenance
      • HOA fee: $850 annually
      Location
      • Region: Norwalk

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,273/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,327,667
      • Annual tax amount: $56,495
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$5,995,000+42.7%$1,273/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24169777 Report a problem
        7/29/2024Sold$4,200,000$892/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24025147 Report a problem
        6/28/2024Pending sale$4,200,000$892/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24025147 Report a problem
        6/18/2024Listed for sale$4,200,000+50%$892/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24025147 Report a problem
        2/28/2018Sold$2,800,000-12.4%$594/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #99184957 Report a problem
        9/22/2017Price change$3,195,000-3.9%$678/sqft
        Source: Houlihan Lawrence #99184957 Report a problem
        5/8/2017Listed for sale$3,325,000-10%$706/sqft
        Source: Houlihan Lawrence #32819 Report a problem
        12/5/2016Listing removed$3,695,000$785/sqft
        Source: Houlihan Lawrence #31471 Report a problem
        3/24/2016Listed for sale$3,695,000+654.1%$785/sqft
        Source: Houlihan Lawrence #31471 Report a problem
        12/4/1992Sold$490,000$104/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$56,495 +1.5%$2,523,020
        2024$55,638 +16.2%$2,523,020 +26%
        2023$47,900 +4.3%$2,002,080 0%
        2022$45,918 +3.5%$2,002,090 +0%
        2021$44,386 -0.4%$2,002,080
        2020$44,550 +4%$2,002,080
        2019$42,835 -10.4%$2,002,080 +1.4%
        2018$47,791 +1%$1,975,335 -2.7%
        2017$47,330 +125.4%$2,030,280 +120.9%
        2015$20,999 +1.9%$918,990
        2014$20,608 +0.4%$918,990 -9.7%
        2013$20,520 +3.5%$1,018,010
        2012$19,834 +2.4%$1,018,010
        2011$19,362 +0.9%$1,018,010
        2010$19,189 -5.6%$1,018,010 -3%
        2009$20,323 +13.5%$1,049,720 +28.8%
        2008$17,900 +14.4%$814,730 +5.2%
        2007$15,642 +6.8%$774,340 +13.4%
        2006$14,647 -19.4%$682,867 -11.8%
        2005$18,174 +43.1%$774,340 +54.9%
        2004$12,703 +14.8%$499,921 +22.4%
        2003$11,069 +23.4%$408,450 +56.5%
        2001$8,973 +19.7%$260,992 +39.4%
        2000$7,496 +46.6%$187,265 +64.9%
        1999$5,114 $113,536

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06853

          Getting around

          16 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          34 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable