Public open houses 12-3pm on Sat. 4/11 and Sun. 4/12. Welcome home to the Gold Coast of Norwalk. Location, space & timeless design come together in this stunning turn-key colonial with waterviews of Long Island Sound. Set in Norwalk's coveted Shorehaven neighborhood, with just a short distance to Sandy Beach and the Sprite Island boat launch. Custom features and 10+foot ceilings elevate the main level and make it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The family room flows seamlessly into the eat-in kitchen. A generous deck overlooking the backyard is perfect for relaxing or hosting friends. The first floor private office with full bath also serves as a guest bedroom. Upstairs, the primary bedroom features a fireplace and a sumptuous bath that opens to an outdoor deck. The third floor offers an entertainment center with full bath and an additional office space. Full house generator in place. Nearby is the Shorehaven Country Club as well as The Shore and Country Club, a private club on Long Island Sound offering members a 25 yard pool, a wading pool, 10 tennis courts, beach areas on the Sound, a marina with boat slips as well as dining and social areas. 3 Shorehaven is just minutes to Norwalk's famous SoNo district for great restaurants and entertainment. Within one hour to NYC.
For sale
$3,795,000
3 Shorehaven Rd, Norwalk, CT 06855
5beds
5,481sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
1 Acres Lot
$3,694,100 Zestimate®
$692/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Custom features
- 53 days |
- 908 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Darlene Letersky 203-227-8787,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc.,MLS#: 124602
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Cedar Closet(s), Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Sep Shower, Pantry, Back Stairs, Central Vacuum
- Windows: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Exterior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 5
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,481
- Total interior livable area: 5,481 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 3
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 3 78 13B 0
- Zoning: OT - Out of Town
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2000
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $692/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,013,260
- Annual tax amount: $48,117
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Inclusions: Washer/Dryer, Call LB, All Kitchen Applncs
Estimated market value
$3,694,100
$3.51M - $3.88M
$7,988/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,795,000+106.3%$692/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2002 | Sold | $1,840,000+323%$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/1998 | Sold | $435,000$79/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $48,117 +1.5% | $2,013,260 |
| 2024 | $47,402 +37.8% | $2,013,260 +46.9% |
| 2023 | $34,389 +2.2% | $1,370,843 0% |
| 2022 | $33,648 -23.2% | $1,370,880 -25% |
| 2021 | $43,812 +0.1% | $1,827,790 |
| 2020 | $43,787 +2.8% | $1,827,790 |
| 2019 | $42,615 -4.1% | $1,827,790 +9.4% |
| 2018 | $44,435 +3.6% | $1,670,190 |
| 2017 | $42,894 +1.2% | $1,670,190 |
| 2015 | $42,373 +1.3% | $1,670,190 |
| 2014 | $41,823 +6.5% | $1,670,190 -5.9% |
| 2013 | $39,276 +3.8% | $1,774,010 |
| 2012 | $37,841 +2.8% | $1,774,010 |
| 2011 | $36,793 -32.5% | $1,774,010 -33.2% |
| 2010 | $54,475 +5.6% | $2,656,010 |
| 2009 | $51,580 -62.3% | $2,656,010 -56.4% |
| 2008 | $136,987 +340.7% | $6,096,440 +324.8% |
| 2007 | $31,082 -0.5% | $1,435,000 +6.4% |
| 2006 | $31,245 -23.4% | $1,349,075 -17% |
| 2005 | $40,813 +22.8% | $1,626,030 +32.7% |
| 2004 | $33,222 +5.1% | $1,224,982 +12.2% |
| 2003 | $31,615 | $1,091,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06855