Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,699,000

    3626 N Stratford Rd NE, Atlanta, GA 30342

    5beds
    3,650sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1954
    0.75 Acres Lot
    $1,638,800 Zestimate®
    $465/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Secluded cul-de-sac
    Welcome to Stratford Rd — a rare modern retreat tucked on a secluded cul-de-sac in the heart of Buckhead. This architecturally striking 5BR/4BA home offers ~3,650 SF of refined living space designed for elevated living and effortless entertaining. Unmatched Buckhead location with direct access to over 400 acres of green space and trails, zoned for Sarah Smith Elementary, and moments from premier dining, shopping, and entertainment. Set within an established Buckhead neighborhood experiencing ongoing redevelopment and modernization, the home is surrounded by a blend of classic residences and new luxury construction, reflecting strong long-term growth and value. The natural setting, including a tranquil creek and elevated terrain, enhances privacy and creates a rare sense of retreat within the city. Walking distance to Phipps Plaza, Lenox Square, Nobu Hotel, Hal’s Steakhouse, Alon’s Bakery, and Lenox Mall, with easy access to GA-400 and I-85. Also approximately a 10-minute walk to MARTA and about 30 minutes to Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport. Soaring 10-foot ceilings and 8-foot floor-to-ceiling windows fill the home with natural light, creating an open, airy feel throughout. The designer kitchen anchors the main level with a 9-foot waterfall island, sleek two-toned Euro-style cabinetry, premium finishes, and a professional-grade chef’s appliance suite. Thermador appliances with smart temperature control and illuminated display is complemented by a 48” dual fuel convection range with double ovens and ultra-power burners, delivering true chef-caliber performance. A quiet high-performance dishwasher and integrated Thermador microwave complete the suite. Seamless flow into the living and dining areas enhances everyday living and entertaining. Expansive sliding glass doors extend the space outdoors. A true indoor-outdoor lifestyle is enhanced by two fireplaces, designer lighting, floating vanities, premium solid-core doors, built-in wine storage, and energy-efficient LED lighting throughout. The primary suite is a private retreat that blends style and function. It features a spacious walk-in closet and a spa-inspired bath with a freestanding soaking tub, dual shower controls, and oversized rain shower fixtures. A dedicated seating area extends the suite beyond sleeping quarters, offering a refined space for lounging, reading, or quiet mornings with coffee or tea. Step outside to a one-of-a-kind backyard oasis — a private bridge crossing two tranquil natural streams, offering a rare, peaceful setting for entertaining or quiet evenings under the stars. Additional highlights include a sleek two-car garage with showroom-style with epoxy flooring with two EV ports, dedicated laundry room, and modern contemporary architecture defined by expansive windows that offer more glass than drywall.
    35 days
    |
    1,691
    |
    155
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Corey Cooke,

    Chapman Hall Realtors 404-252-9500,

    Marie Bernadeau,

    Chapman Hall Realtors

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7753826MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Laundry, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master
      • Level: Oversized Master
      Bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Shower, Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept, Seats 12+
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Other, Kitchen Island, Stone Counters, Wine Rack
      Heating
      • Central, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Hall, Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Double Vanity, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, High Ceilings 10 ft Upper, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Family Room, Master Bedroom
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,650
      • Total interior livable area: 3,650 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,650
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, On Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.75 Acres
      • Dimensions: 107x 343
      • Features: Back Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 17 006300030302
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 4 Sides, Cement Siding, HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Block, Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Other
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954
      Details
      • Builder name: 10/23 Construction LLC

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts in Garage, 220 Volts in Laundry
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, Construction, HVAC, Insulation, Lighting, Roof, Thermostat, Water Heater, Windows
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Restaurant
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: North Buckhead
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Atlanta

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $465/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $739,300
      • Annual tax amount: $11,489
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 35 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,638,800

        $1.56M - $1.72M

        $7,615/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$1,699,000+161.4%$465/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7753826 Report a problem
        3/10/2026Listing removed$9,000$2/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7719342 Report a problem
        2/13/2026Listed for rent$9,000+200%$2/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7719342 Report a problem
        3/22/2024Sold$650,000-7%$178/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7268476 Report a problem
        9/19/2023Pending sale$699,000$192/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7268476 Report a problem
        8/30/2023Listed for sale$699,000-3.9%$192/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10197448 Report a problem
        8/29/2023Listing removed$727,000$199/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20135999 Report a problem
        8/2/2023Listed for sale$727,000$199/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20135999 Report a problem
        7/28/2023Pending sale$727,000$199/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20135999 Report a problem
        7/20/2023Listed for sale$727,000+13.2%$199/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7227707 Report a problem
        6/15/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        6/9/2021Listed for rent$3,000+3.4%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        10/18/2019Listing removed$2,900$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        10/6/2019Price change$2,900-3.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        9/14/2019Price change$3,000-9.1%$1/sqft
        Source: DL Crawford Associates Report a problem
        8/27/2019Price change$3,300-2.9%$1/sqft
        Source: DL Crawford Associates Report a problem
        7/31/2019Price change$3,400-10.5%$1/sqft
        Source: DL Crawford Associates Report a problem
        7/15/2019Price change$3,800+8.6%$1/sqft
        Source: DL Crawford Associates Report a problem
        6/18/2019Price change$3,500+6.1%$1/sqft
        Source: DL Crawford Associates Report a problem
        5/31/2019Price change$3,300-8.3%$1/sqft
        Source: DL Crawford Associates Report a problem
        4/19/2019Price change$3,600-5.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        4/9/2019Price change$3,800-5%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        3/5/2019Listed for rent$4,000+19.4%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        6/2/2018Listing removed$3,350$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        5/1/2018Price change$3,350-4.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        3/24/2018Listed for rent$3,500$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        6/18/2014Sold$642,070+62.5%$176/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/18/2000Sold$395,000$108/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$12,107 +44.7%$295,720 +12.8%
        2023$8,364 -7.7%$262,200 +17.2%
        2022$9,057 +2.9%$223,800 +3%
        2021$8,802 +2.7%$217,280 +4.9%
        2020$8,573 -1.7%$207,080 -6.3%
        2019$8,722 $220,920 +11.6%
        2018$8,722 $198,040 +43.8%
        2017$8,722 +34.7%$137,760
        2016$6,473 -0.3%$137,760
        2015$6,495 +4%$137,760
        2014$6,246 +2.8%$137,760
        2013$6,078 +4.4%$137,760 +5.1%
        2012$5,824 $131,080
        2011-- $131,080 -24.3%
        2010$6,501 -15.6%$173,160
        2009$7,706 -15.6%$173,160 -10%
        2008$9,134 +11.8%$192,360 0%
        2007$8,170 $192,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Buckhead

          Getting around

          36 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          52 / 100
          Good Transit
          31 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable