Welcome to country living in the heart of Central Maine. Set on 2 beautifully landscaped acres in peaceful Palmyra, this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath farmhouse-style home offers the perfect blend of rural character, usable space, and modern comfort.
Surrounded by open fields, mature trees, flowering landscaping, and fruit trees, the property provides the privacy and scenery buyers dream about while still being conveniently located to Newport, Pittsfield, and Bangor. Inside, you'll find a warm and inviting layout with a spacious eat-in kitchen, bright open living and dining areas, and one of the home's standout features -- a sun-filled enclosed porch surrounded by oversized windows that bring the outdoors in year-round. The updated first-floor bathroom adds modern convenience while maintaining the home's cozy country feel.
Upstairs offers two comfortable bedrooms, while outside you'll appreciate the detached barn and additional shed, ideal for storage, workshop space, hobbies, or animals. Additional features include an updated FHA heating system installed in 2023, supplemental wood stove heat, private well and septic, and expansive yard space perfect for gardening, entertaining, or simply enjoying the peaceful setting.
Whether you're looking for a full-time residence, a hobby farm opportunity, or a peaceful Maine getaway, this property offers the space, charm, and lifestyle that are becoming harder to find. Conveniently located near lakes, trails, and year-round outdoor recreation, 402 Webb Ridge Road captures the best of rural living while keeping everyday amenities within easy reach.
Come experience the beauty and tranquility of this special property for yourself -- schedule your private showing today and see everything this Maine countryside retreat has to provide.
Active
$269,900
402 Webb Ridge Road, Palmyra, ME 04965
2beds
1,044sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$259/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully landscaped acresFlowering landscapingUpdated fha heating systemUpdated first-floor bathroomSupplemental wood stove heatMature treesSpacious eat-in kitchen
- 1 day |
- 553 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
NextHome Experience
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1663330
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
- Area: 96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 253 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23 x 11
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 152 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19 x 8
Sunroom
- Level: First
- Area: 189 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21 x 9
Heating
- Forced Air, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Shower, Storage
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl, Ceramic Tile
- Basement: Bulkhead,Dirt Floor,Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,044
- Total interior livable area: 1,044 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,044
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site, Off Street
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Fields, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Features: Level, Open Lot, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Barn(s)
- Parcel number: PALAM009B067
- Zoning: rural
- Other equipment: Cable, Internet Access Available
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary,Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Clapboard, Composition, Other
- Foundation: Stone, Granite, Pillar/Post/Pier, Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1940
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $259/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $128,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,525
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,900+134.7%$259/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2025 | Sold | $115,000$110/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,412 | $128,400 |
| 2023 | $1,412 +12.2% | $128,400 +73.5% |
| 2022 | $1,258 -4.3% | $74,000 |
| 2021 | $1,314 -1.4% | $74,000 |
| 2020 | $1,332 +2.3% | $74,000 |
| 2019 | $1,302 -2.5% | $74,000 +3.9% |
| 2018 | $1,335 +4.1% | $71,200 |
| 2017 | $1,282 +5.9% | $71,200 +4.4% |
| 2016 | $1,211 +7% | $68,200 |
| 2015 | $1,132 +10.7% | $68,200 |
| 2012 | $1,023 | $68,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04965