Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $27K (4/30)
    $598,000

    402 Wilkinson St., Georgetown, SC 29440

    3beds
    1,924sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    5.4 Acres Lot
    $557,200 Zestimate®
    $311/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large wood-burning fireplacePrivate driveway
    In the middle of Georgetown's charming Maryville neighborhood is this nearly 6-acre property. Entering off Wilkinson Street down the private driveway, you'll feel like you're in the country. However, the property is just minutes from Front Street. The house has 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Several rooms have original hardwood paneling and floors, and the den has a large wood-burning fireplace. There is crown molding and wainscoting throughout many of the rooms and built-in bookcases in the living room. Attached to the house is 2-car garage. With some TLC and repairs, this could be a charming home. The property is large enough to be subdivided into multiple sized lots- making it a great investment property. Most of the site is wooded, and it has a small pond is near the house. This is a small oasis in the heart of everything, and it's one you've got to see to believe. Buyer of buyer's agent to verify acerage, zoning and access.
    63 days
    |
    860
    |
    41
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robert McCants 843-833-1362,

    Tidewater Properties,

    Connie L Lawrimore 843-359-9561,

    Tidewater Properties

    Source: CCAR,MLS#: 2606220MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Coastal Carolinas Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,436
      • Total interior livable area: 1,924 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Two Car Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 5.4 Acres
      Details
      • Additional parcels included: ,
      • Parcel number: 0500411560000
      • Zoning: R1
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1950

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $311/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $184,600
      • Annual tax amount: $1,326
      • Date on market: 3/10/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $557,200

        $529,000 - $585,000

        $1,900/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Price change$598,000-4.3%$311/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2606220 Report a problem
        3/10/2026Listed for sale$625,000-0.8%$325/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2606220 Report a problem
        11/26/2025Listing removed$630,000$327/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2503985 Report a problem
        7/6/2025Price change$630,000-3.1%$327/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2503985 Report a problem
        2/17/2025Listed for sale$650,000+251.4%$338/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2503985 Report a problem
        1/12/2001Sold$185,000$96/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,326 +4.5%$7,390
        2023$1,268 -17.3%$7,390
        2022$1,533 +3.5%$7,390 +0.1%
        2021$1,480 +0.2%$7,384
        2020$1,478 $7,384 +1.2%
        2019-- $7,300
        2018$1,306 -8.6%--
        2017$1,428 +3.2%$7,300
        2016$1,384 $7,300
        2015$1,384 --
        2014$1,384 $171,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,114/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2890
        Property taxes
        $224
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29440

          Getting around

          14 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable