Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $234,000

    4121 W Shaffer Rd, Coleman, MI 48618

    3beds
    1,786sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    1 Acres Lot
    $231,000 Zestimate®
    $131/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful stone fireplaceFresh paintPaved road and drivewayNew flooringNew appliances
    Take a look at this well cared for, 3 bedroom home with many recent updates, sitting on an acre of land just outside of Coleman. The paved road and driveway, along with high-speed cable internet and natural gas are just a few features that you'll love about this home. The roof has been completely replaced within the last 6 years, windows and siding updated and retro foam insulation was added to the walls and crawlspace. The crawlspace has new drainage, sump, dehumidifier, and encapsulation with a transferable warranty. As you enter the home you'll notice a sizable flex room that has its own exterior entry door and half bath, a perfect setup for many "work from home" applications. A beautiful stone fireplace anchors the interior while providing an additional source of heat. New flooring, fresh paint and new appliances are just a few of the recent updates. The natural gas forced air furnace is only three years old and is equipped with a coil for A/C to be easily added. In the 24x30 attached garage, you'll find a wood-burning stove that not only heats the garage but is tied directly to the ductwork providing an optional heat source for the entire house. Out back you can enjoy the wooded view from the large, partially covered, deck and just steps away is a 30x40 pole barn for even more storage. This location is convenient to US-10 making for an easy commute to Midland, Mt. Pleasant, Clare, and beyond.
    27 days
    |
    1,265
    |
    72
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    PRESTON BOVEE 989-513-1306,

    Local Real Estate, LLC 989-513-1306

    Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50205215MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Clare Gladwin Board of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Area: 108
      • Dimensions: 12 x 9
      Kitchen
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Living room
      • Area: 375
      • Dimensions: 25 x 15
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas, Wood
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,786
      • Total interior livable area: 1,786 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,786
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Heated Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Rural View
      • Frontage type: Road
      • Frontage length: 165
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Dimensions: 165 x 624
      Details
      • Additional structures: Pole Barn
      • Parcel number: 16002710003000
      • Special conditions: Private

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $131/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $225,400
      • Annual tax amount: $2,126
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 19 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,USDA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $231,000

        $219,000 - $243,000

        $1,965/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$234,000$131/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50205215 Report a problem
        4/26/2026Pending sale$234,000$131/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50205215 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$234,000+17.6%$131/sqft
        Source: MIDMLS #50205216 Report a problem
        6/11/2025Listing removed$199,000$111/sqft
        Source: MIDMLS #50166786 Report a problem
        4/23/2025Price change$199,000-9.1%$111/sqft
        Source: MIDMLS #50166786 Report a problem
        4/7/2025Price change$219,000-2.7%$123/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50166785 Report a problem
        2/17/2025Listed for sale$225,000$126/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50166785 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,098 +10.6%$112,700 +7.1%
        2024$1,897 +16.3%$105,200 +28%
        2023$1,631 $82,200 +10.5%
        2022-- $74,400 +14.8%
        2021-- $64,800 +8.7%
        2020-- $59,600 -13.5%
        2019-- $68,900
        2018-- $68,900 +31.2%
        2017-- $52,500 -19.5%
        2016-- $65,200 +12%
        2014-- $58,200 +0.3%
        2013-- $58,000 -4%
        2012-- $60,400 +6.9%
        2011-- $56,500 -9%
        2010-- $62,100 +1%
        2009-- $61,500 -2.5%
        2008-- $63,100 +0.8%
        2007-- $62,600 -1.4%
        2006-- $63,500 +0.3%
        2005-- $63,300
        2004-- $63,300 +3.8%
        2003-- $61,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48618

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable