Prime Location for a Home Business on Hwy 51!
Just minutes from Decatur, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home sits on 1.49 acres with high visibility on Hwy 51 — perfect for a home-based business! Step inside to fresh paint, new flooring, and updated kitchen countertops. The spacious living room features a cozy fireplace and charming wood ceiling beams, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. Don’t miss this unique opportunity to live and work in one ideal location!
For sale
Price cut: $1K (3/22)
$399,000
4170 S Fm 51, Decatur, TX 76234
3beds
2,010sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
1.49 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$199/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceFresh paintNew flooringUpdated kitchen countertopsCharming wood ceiling beamsWarm and inviting atmosphere
- 72 days |
- 1,047 |
- 72 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Heather Baker 0736337 817-829-2356,
Earthport Properties Realty, LLC 817-829-2356
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21205963
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 16
Living room
- Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17 x 22
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Built-in Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Masonry, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,010 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Driveway, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Barbed Wire
Lot
- Size: 1.49 Acres
- Features: Acreage
- Residential vegetation: Cleared
Details
- Parcel number: 740415
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1980
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: A0454
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $199/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $394,286
- Annual tax amount: $3,951
- Date on market: 3/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 316 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Exclusions: Washer & Dryer.
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,328/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/22/2026 | Price change | $399,000-0.3%$199/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21205963 Report a problem | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $400,000$199/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21205963 Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Listing removed | $400,000$199/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20996905 Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2025 | Price change | $400,000-5.9%$199/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20996905 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2025 | Price change | $425,000-5.6%$211/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20996905 Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $450,000$224/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20996905 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,840 -1% | $356,877 +10% |
| 2024 | $2,869 +14.6% | $324,434 +10% |
| 2023 | $2,503 | $294,940 +10% |
| 2022 | -- | $268,127 +7.8% |
| 2021 | $3,436 +11% | $248,840 +12.3% |
| 2020 | $3,096 -4.4% | $221,600 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $3,240 +9.6% | $216,670 +7.9% |
| 2018 | $2,957 +7.7% | $200,810 +10.7% |
| 2017 | $2,746 | $181,360 +9.9% |
| 2016 | -- | $164,980 +2.7% |
| 2015 | -- | $160,690 +2.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $156,290 +10% |
| 2013 | -- | $142,100 -2.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $146,020 -1.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $148,820 |
| 2010 | -- | $148,820 -4.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $156,200 |
| 2008 | -- | $156,200 +16.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $133,800 +8.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $122,860 |
| 2005 | -- | $122,860 +8.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $113,330 +3.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $109,900 -3.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $113,790 |
| 2001 | -- | $113,790 +19.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $94,990 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76234