Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $5K (5/11)
    $195,000

    421 Cedar Ave SW, Rome, GA 30161

    3beds
    1,211sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1900
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $161/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Great home featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bath with the potential for a 4th bedroom! Also has a detached 1 car garage and 2 other separate shop/storage buildings with power. Large private back patio ideal for gatherings. This sale also INCLUDES TWO (2) lots located to the back of the property. Please note there are three parcel numbers. Buy the home with the potential to build on the additional lots! A must see!!!
    150 days
    |
    231
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Debra Hayes,

    Hardy Realty and Development Company 706-291-4321,

    Michelle Gibson,

    Hardy Realty and Development Company

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7695414MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Other, Laminate Counters
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, High Ceilings, High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,211
      • Total interior livable area: 1,211 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,211
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Courtyard, Private Yard, Storage, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: J14N 013
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Cedar, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: None
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $161/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $151,470
      • Annual tax amount: $1,126
      • Date on market: 12/15/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 150 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,517/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Price change$195,000-2.5%$161/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7695414 Report a problem
        2/16/2026Price change$200,000-9.1%$165/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7695414 Report a problem
        12/23/2025Listed for sale$220,000$182/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7695414 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$346 -7.4%$60,588 +90.6%
        2024$374 +2.4%$31,782 +5.7%
        2023$365 -11.9%$30,081 +20%
        2022$414 +13.1%$25,073 +11.7%
        2021$366 +44.7%$22,438 +9.5%
        2020$253 +1.5%$20,489 +5.1%
        2019$249 0%$19,495 +6.2%
        2018$249 0%$18,352 +3.3%
        2017$249 0%$17,771 +2.6%
        2016$249 +12.2%$17,326
        2015$222 $17,326
        2014$222 $17,326
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2003-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30161

          Getting around

          25 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          47 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable