Weekend retreat less than 4 miles from Round Top Square, 37.023 acres. Country living near Houston, Austin and College Station. Beautiful live oak trees, pond, fenced and cross-fenced. 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, great room with stone fireplace, dining room, den, kitchen, sunroom and multiple-use loft. Covered porches. Per Fayette County Appraisal District, home 2691 square feet including loft. Detached 2-car garage/shop with large garage doors. Horse barn, other livestock and hay barns. Home/improvements being sold "as-is". Thirty-six 36 acres--ag exemption; home and 1 acre has no ag exemption. Mineral interest negotiable, but surface rights conveyed. Square footages and types of foundation to be verified by buyer. Home and 37.023 acres--$1,615,462 or Tr 1-11.543 acres--$484,806 acres or Tr 2-11.462 acres--$492,866 or Tr 3-14.087 acres with home--$782,654.
For sale
$1,615,462
4721 Andreas Rd, Round Top, TX 78954
2beds
2,691sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 1999
37.02 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$600/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stone fireplaceMultiple-use loftHorse barnLive oak treesCovered porchesDining room
- 304 days |
- 77 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Johnetta Scheh TREC #0148587 713-829-2799,
Johnetta Baker Scheh
Source: HAR,MLS#: 36643227
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Family Room, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bath: Shower Only, Secondary Bath(s): Shower Only, Vanity Area
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Oven, Electric Range
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- All Bedrooms Down
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,691
- Total interior livable area: 2,691 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Oversized, Garage Door Opener, Circular Driveway, Workshop in Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Cross Fenced,Fenced
Lot
- Size: 37.02 Acres
- Features: Pasture, Cleared, Wooded, 20 Up to 50 Acres
- Topography: Level,Sloping
Details
- Additional structures: 2 or More Barns, Barn(s), Stable(s), Shed(s)
- Parcel number: R39010
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Farm
Materials
- Stone, Wood
- Foundation: Block & Beam, Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Thermostat
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: A008
Location
- Region: Round Top
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $600/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,502,410
- Annual tax amount: $3,326
- Date on market: 7/23/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Exclusions: Personal Property Negotiable
- Road surface type: Other
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,834/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,615,462-14.9%$600/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,899,000$706/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,172 -3.9% | $1,502,410 -3.9% |
| 2024 | $3,300 +197.4% | $1,564,000 +55.9% |
| 2023 | $1,110 -35.2% | $1,003,036 +2.1% |
| 2022 | $1,713 +2.4% | $982,201 +33.8% |
| 2021 | $1,673 | $734,250 +6.3% |
| 2020 | -- | $690,680 |
| 2019 | -- | -- |
| 2018 | -- | -- |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | $152,530 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $158,420 +5.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $150,403 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78954