Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $585,000

    447 N Washington St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    5beds
    4,187sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1901
    2.64 Acres Lot
    $585,300 Zestimate®
    $140/sqft
    $3,030 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $585,300

    $556,000 - $615,000

    $3,030/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,030/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,030/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,502/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,502/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Are you searching for a home that blends timeless character with luxurious outdoor living—all on a spacious piece of land in the heart of downtown? From the moment you step onto the grounds, you're greeted with wow factors at every turn. The showstopping saltwater pool features waterfall elements, creating a resort-like feel. Whether you're entertaining, birdwatching, gardening, or sipping sweet tea, the outdoor space is a dream. The property includes a full bocce court and an additional parcel offering over 2.5 acres of recreational space—an incredible find in downtown. Inside, the 4,000+ square foot home features 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, multiple fireplaces, oversized closets, an office, a billiards room, a wine cellar, and a grand foyer with stained glass. With so many charming features, this is a must-see property! Schedule your private tour today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Michelle Manion michellemanionrealtor@gmail.com,

    Keller Williams Prestige Properties LLC

    Bought with:

    Eddy Webb

    Keller Williams Professionals

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4361992MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 323 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19' 0" X 17' 0"
    Bedroom s
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 270 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18' 0" X 15' 0"
    Bedroom s
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15' 0" X 12' 0"
    Bedroom s
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 208 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16' 0" X 13' 0"
    Other
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 400 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20' 0" X 20' 0"
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 150 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15' 0" X 10' 0"
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 240 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16' 0" X 15' 0"
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13' 0" X 15' 0"
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 380 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20' 0" X 19' 0"
    Office
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 289 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17' 0" X 17' 0"
    Other
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 300 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20' 0" X 15' 0"
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Exhaust Hood, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Utility Room, Inside, Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Soaking Tub, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
    • Doors: Pocket Doors, Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Basement: Other
    • Attic: Walk-In
    • Fireplace features: Bonus Room, Den, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,187
    • Total interior livable area: 4,187 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 4,187
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Porch, Rear Porch, Screened, Side Porch
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 2.64 Acres
    • Features: Level, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional parcels included: 1211886
    • Parcel number: 1201237
    • Zoning: R-1
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1901

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: City
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Sold$585,000-9.9%$140/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4361992 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$649,000-3.9%$155/sqft
    3/25/2026Listing removed$675,000$161/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4323282 Report a problem
    11/20/2025Listed for sale$675,000-1.4%$161/sqft
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1575308 Report a problem
    11/19/2025Listing removed$684,900$164/sqft
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1570428 Report a problem
    9/25/2025Listed for sale$684,900-2%$164/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4306281 Report a problem
    9/19/2025Listing removed$699,000$167/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4245756 Report a problem
    8/11/2025Price change$699,000-1.5%$167/sqft
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1553803 Report a problem
    7/15/2025Price change$710,000-2.1%$170/sqft
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1553803 Report a problem
    4/11/2025Listed for sale$725,000+4577.4%$173/sqft
    7/5/1990Sold$15,500$4/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $25,900 +3.6%
    2024$231 +138.1%$25,000 +138.1%
    2023$97 -22.2%$10,500
    2022$125 +4.4%$10,500
    2021$119 $10,500
    2020$119 $10,500
    2019-- $10,500 -4.5%
    2018$129 $11,000
    2016$129 $11,000
    2013$129 $11,000
    2011-- $11,000
    2010-- $11,000
    2009-- $11,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28139