Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $6K (4/21)
    $659,000

    457 Windhaven Rd, Ragley, LA 70633

    4beds
    3,079sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2015
    3.61 Acres Lot
    $638,000 Zestimate®
    $214/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Shared pondCypress treesUnder-cabinet beverage fridgeInground fiberglass saltwater poolLow country farmhouseMuscadine vinesRemovable security fencing
    Welcome to this charming Southern Living inspired Low Country Farmhouse nestled in the desirable South Beauregard School District. This exquisite property boasts a thoughtful design with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, featuring a game room for endless entertainment. The well-planned layout includes 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms downstairs, while the upstairs offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Spanning 3,079 square feet of living space and 4,497 total square feet, this home exudes warmth and character with reclaimed hardwood floors and large crown molding in every room. Inside, the home is equipped with all the modern comforts, including all foam insulation, a butane tankless water heater, custom cabinetry with granite countertops, and under-cabinet beverage fridge. All closets are thoughtfully designed with built-ins for efficient organization. Entertain with ease in the commercial-grade kitchen featuring a commercial fridge and freezer. The property also includes a screened back porch for enjoying the Southern breeze. Cozy up by the reclaimed fireplace mantel for a touch of rustic elegance. Enjoy the outdoors with an inground fiberglass saltwater pool, complete with removable security fencing for safety. The landscape is complemented by muscadine vines, a raised garden bed, and a reclaimed garden shed. Situated on the grounds is a shared pond, adorned with picturesque cypress trees, providing a tranquil and scenic backdrop. For those with hobbies or needing additional workspace, a 30x40 metal workshop with a 16x40 rear awning is conveniently located on the property.
    187 days
    |
    426
    |
    37
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Josh Foster 337-884-4843,

    Exit Realty Southern 337-287-9500

    Source: SWLAR,MLS#: SWL25102076

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,079 sqft

      Property

      Features
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 3.61 Acres
      • Dimensions: 351 x 493 x 184 x 187 x 275 x 191
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0604825322
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Condition
      • Year built: 2015

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Mechanical
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Ragley

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $214/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $30,885
      • Annual tax amount: $2,945
      • Date on market: 11/10/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 187 days
      • Inclusions: Sectional in game room, dining table and chairs, fireplace in master.
      • Exclusions: Personal property and furniture.
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $638,000

        $606,000 - $670,000

        $2,698/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Price change$659,000-0.9%$214/sqft
        Source: SWLAR #SWL25102076 Report a problem
        3/3/2026Price change$665,000-1.5%$216/sqft
        Source: SWLAR #SWL25102076 Report a problem
        11/10/2025Listed for sale$675,000-6.9%$219/sqft
        Source: SWLAR #SWL25102076 Report a problem
        7/6/2024Listing removed$725,000$235/sqft
        Source: Exit Realty #SWL23007550 Report a problem
        12/12/2023Listed for sale$725,000$235/sqft
        Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL23007550 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,945 +2.6%$30,885 +4.9%
        2023$2,870 -0.1%$29,429
        2022$2,872 $29,429
        2021$2,872 $29,429
        2020$2,872 -1.2%$29,429
        2019$2,908 -35.8%$29,429 -13.9%
        2018$4,530 +2266.4%$34,169 +2266.3%
        2017$191 +1287.3%$1,444 +1315.7%
        2016$14 +6.2%$102 +3%
        2015$13 -59.5%$99 -60.4%
        2014$32 +23.8%$250 +25%
        2013$26 -0.6%$200
        2012$26 +1.6%$200
        2011$26 +3.3%$200
        2010$25 $200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 70633

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable