Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • Listed by: RE/MAX Innovative Bayside
    $549,900

    473 Mountain Road, Gilmanton, NH 03837

    2beds
    1,680sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    13.47 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $327/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful, well-maintained home offered by the original owner, set on 13 wooded acres and currently configured as a two-bedroom home, however the Septic system supports a three-bedroom home as well as a studio apartment for future expansion. The first floor, built in 2019, features a primary bedroom with a full bath, along with a spacious kitchen, living and dining areas, a dedicated office, and convenient first-floor laundry. The second floor is the original part of the home, built in 2002 above the heated two-car garage, and includes a family room with a wood stove, an additional bedroom, and a full bathroom. Surrounded by mature trees, this peaceful property offers a paved driveway, is set back from the road and provides a serene, tucked-away setting. The property is not visible from the road. Please do not enter the driveway without an appointment.
    15 days
    |
    899
    |
    58
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Don Roberts,

    RE/MAX Innovative Bayside Cell:603-231-8841,

    Parvaneh J Roberts,

    RE/MAX Innovative Bayside

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5087025MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Propane, Forced Air, Hot Air, Zoned, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater
      • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining, Natural Light, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Vinyl Plank
      • Basement: Insulated,Slab
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,680
      • Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,680
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, Auto Open, Direct Entry, Heated Garage, Driveway, On Site, Attached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Levels: 1.75
      • Stories: 1.75
      • Exterior features: Garden, Natural Shade, Shed
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 200
      Lot
      • Size: 13.47 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: GILMM00105L012000S000000
      • Zoning description: Rural
      • Other equipment: Portable Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Gambrel
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Cedar Exterior, Combination Exterior, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Slab, Slab w/ Frost Wall
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, Generator Ready
      • Sewer: 1500+ Gallon, Concrete, On-Site Septic Exists, Private Sewer, Pump Up, Septic Design Available
      • Utilities for property: Propane, Gas On-Site, Telephone at Site, Phone Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), HW/Batt Smoke Detector
      Location
      • Region: Gilmanton Iw

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $327/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $471,752
      • Annual tax amount: $7,194
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$549,900$327/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5087025 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,953 +21%$471,698 +92%
        2023$5,748 -2.5%$245,738 0%
        2022$5,893 +2.2%$245,842 +0.2%
        2021$5,765 +1.3%$245,316 0%
        2020$5,693 +75.4%$245,371 +72.3%
        2019$3,245 +4.1%$142,375 +15.7%
        2018$3,117 +2.2%$123,026 +0%
        2017$3,050 +3.7%$122,986 +0%
        2016$2,940 -7.8%$122,954 +0%
        2015$3,189 $122,944

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03837

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable