This beautifully maintained level 3-bedroom ranch offers effortless one-floor living with 2 full baths, a convenient main-floor laundry with washer and dryer, and an updated kitchen that opens to the bright first-floor family room. A sliding glass door leads to an oversized rear deck overlooking the expansive, level backyard, while abundant natural light fills the home throughout. Additional highlights include an oversized 2-car integral garage with rear entry, a spacious basement with a powder room and two walk-out exits to the rear patio, updated electrical service, and the peace of mind of a passed dye test. Ranch homes are rare and highly sought after—don’t miss this opportunity to own a truly exceptional property.
For sale
$250,000
478 Cecil Henderson Rd, Cecil, PA 15321
3beds
1,344sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1976
0.4 Acres Lot
$249,300 Zestimate®
$186/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Effortless one-floor livingExpansive level backyardSliding glass doorBright first-floor family roomOversized rear deckUpdated kitchen
- 59 days |
- 2,126 |
- 118 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Marcie Parrish 412-521-1000,
RE/MAX REALTY BROKERS 412-521-1000
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1744421
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14x09
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11x08
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9x08
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9x08
Entry foyer
- Level: Main
Family room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13x11
Game room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 30x20
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12x08
Laundry
- Level: Main
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 19x14
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Window Treatments
- Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
- Windows: Multi Pane, Window Treatments
- Basement: Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Decorative
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,344
- Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
- Dimensions: 42 x 60 x 186 x 97 x 171
Details
- Parcel number: 1400071000001401
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Ranch,Modular/Prefab
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Brick
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1976
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Cecil
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $186/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $166,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,800
- Date on market: 3/19/2026
Estimated market value
$249,300
$237,000 - $262,000
$1,943/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Pending sale | $250,000$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,800 +4% | $166,300 |
| 2024 | $2,692 | $166,300 |
| 2023 | $2,692 +1.9% | $166,300 |
| 2022 | $2,641 | $166,300 |
| 2021 | $2,641 +1.9% | $166,300 |
| 2020 | $2,591 +541.1% | $166,300 |
| 2018 | $404 +1517.7% | $166,300 |
| 2017 | $25 -89.7% | $166,300 +1343.1% |
| 2016 | $243 | $11,524 |
| 2015 | $243 -15.2% | $11,524 |
| 2014 | $287 | $11,524 |
| 2013 | $287 | $11,524 |
| 2012 | -- | $11,524 |
| 2011 | -- | $11,524 |
| 2010 | -- | $11,524 |
| 2009 | -- | $11,524 |
| 2008 | -- | $11,524 |
| 2007 | -- | $11,524 |
| 2006 | -- | $11,524 |
| 2005 | -- | $11,524 |
| 2004 | -- | $11,524 |
| 2003 | -- | $11,524 |
| 2002 | -- | $11,524 |
| 2000 | -- | $11,524 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 15321