Welcome to your perfect four-season retreat nestled just minutes from Stratton Mountain Ski Resort. This authentic 5-bedroom, 4-bathroom log cabin plenty of space throughout, with ample natural light and that signature Vermont charm and cozy ambiance. A large kitchen, combined with an open dining area and expansive wrap around deck, offer a multitude of opportunities for seasonal gatherings no matter the weather. Or you can relax in the hot tub after a long day and even enjoy the sounds of a local waterfall located just a short walk from the doorstep. A 1-bedroom apartment with a separate entrance gives this home more flexibility for family and friends to stay for extended visits. The two-car garage provides space for all the outdoor gear you could need to explore the Vermont wilderness year-round. This home has all you need to enjoy all the Vermont has to offer.
Active
Listed by: Michael England Real Estate
$850,000
4880 Pikes Falls Road, Jamaica, VT 05343
5beds
3,218sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1995
2 Acres Lot
$815,400 Zestimate®
$264/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two-car garageExpansive wrap around deckHot tubOpen dining areaLarge kitchenAmple natural light
- 5 hours |
- 85 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael E England,
Michael England Real Estate 802-779-3655
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5088809
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Propane
Cooling
- None
Features
- Basement: Concrete,Full,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,324
- Total interior livable area: 3,218 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,218
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Dirt
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 190
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Features: Country Setting, Level, Secluded, Wooded, Near Skiing
Details
- Parcel number: 32410110863
- Zoning description: res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log Home
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1995
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Jamaica
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $264/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $334,700
- Annual tax amount: $9,879
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
Estimated market value
$815,400
$775,000 - $856,000
$3,251/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $850,000-4.5%$264/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Listing removed | $890,000$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $890,000$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $334,700 |
| 2023 | -- | $334,700 |
| 2022 | -- | $334,700 |
| 2021 | -- | $334,700 |
| 2020 | -- | $334,700 |
| 2019 | -- | $334,700 |
| 2018 | -- | $334,700 -2.5% |
| 2017 | -- | $343,200 |
| 2016 | -- | $343,200 +9900% |
| 2015 | -- | $3,432 |
| 2014 | -- | $3,432 |
| 2013 | -- | $3,432 |
| 2012 | -- | $3,432 |
| 2011 | -- | $3,432 |
| 2010 | -- | $3,432 |
| 2009 | -- | $3,432 |
| 2008 | -- | $3,432 +63.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $2,104 |
| 2006 | -- | $2,104 |
| 2003 | $2,505 | $2,104 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05343
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NAJamaica Village SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 4 mi
- 3/10Leland & Gray Uhsd #34Grades: 6-12Distance: 10.1 mi
- Vermont
- Windham County
- Jamaica
- 05343
- 4880 Pikes Falls Road