Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $645,000

    49 Seneca Rd, Mount Pocono, PA 18344

    4beds
    4,056sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    0.49 Acres Lot
    $627,100 Zestimate®
    $159/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Additional living spaceFully finished basementTwo full kitchensPrimary suiteTwo bonus roomsPerfect overall flowGenerously sized bedrooms
    Located in the heart of Mount Pocono, this home is truly a rare find! Offering 4-bedrooms and 3.5-baths, and two bonus rooms this house is combination of space, versatility, and pride of ownership throughout. The property features two full kitchens, making it ideal for extended living arrangements, entertaining, or multi-use functionality that adapts easily to a variety of needs. Every level of the in-law floorplan reflects consistent care and maintenance. The fully finished basement adds additional living space, perfect for recreation, guests, or a private retreat. Upstairs, the primary suite stands out with a beautifully designed walk-in closet that enhances both storage and everyday convenience. With generously sized bedrooms and perfect overall flow, this home offers comfort and practicality in equal measure.
    12 days
    |
    340
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Danielle C Meisse 570-236-7488,

    Meisse Real Estate 570-801-7050

    Source: PMAR,MLS#: PM-140843

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 296.78
      • Dimensions: 20.9 x 14.2
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 132.09
      • Dimensions: 11.9 x 11.1
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 156.51
      • Dimensions: 14.1 x 11.1
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 335.13
      • Dimensions: 24.11 x 13.9
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 204.6
      • Dimensions: 16.11 x 12.7
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 37.31
      • Dimensions: 4.1 x 9.1
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 31.72
      • Dimensions: 5.2 x 6.1
      Basement
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 1042.48
      • Dimensions: 33.2 x 31.4
      Bonus room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 169.36
      • Dimensions: 14.6 x 11.6
      Bonus room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 89.46
      • Dimensions: 12.6 x 7.1
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 184.6
      • Dimensions: 13 x 14.2
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 383.63
      • Dimensions: 16.9 x 22.7
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 223.11
      • Dimensions: 11.1 x 20.1
      Kitchen
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 78.75
      • Dimensions: 12.5 x 6.3
      Laundry
      • Level: First
      • Area: 57.66
      • Dimensions: 6.2 x 9.3
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 257.02
      • Dimensions: 14.2 x 18.1
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric, Propane
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Dishwasher, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), In-Law Floorplan
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Full,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access,Finished,Heated
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Brick
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,056
      • Total interior livable area: 4,056 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,856
      • Finished area below ground: 1,200

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Open
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 0.49 Acres
      • Features: Level, Cleared
      Details
      • Parcel number: 10.2.2.50
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $159/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $255,950
      • Annual tax amount: $9,017
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $627,100

        $596,000 - $658,000

        $4,188/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$645,000+59.9%$159/sqft
        Source: PMAR #PM-140843 Report a problem
        6/30/2021Sold$403,500+6.5%$99/sqft
        Source: PMAR #PM-86488 Report a problem
        4/13/2021Listed for sale$379,000$93/sqft
        Source: PMAR #PM-86488 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,761 +7.2%$255,950
        2024$8,170 +6.1%$255,950
        2023$7,699 +5%$255,950
        2022$7,329 +1.8%$255,950
        2021$7,201 +0.2%$255,950
        2020$7,190 -6.9%$255,950 +526.7%
        2019$7,720 $40,840
        2018$7,720 $40,840
        2017$7,720 +272.5%$40,840
        2016$2,073 $40,840
        2015-- $40,840
        2014-- $40,840
        2013-- $40,840
        2012-- $40,840
        2011-- $40,840
        2010-- $40,840
        2008-- $40,840
        2007-- $40,840
        2006-- $40,840
        2005-- $40,840
        2004-- $40,840
        2003-- $40,840

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,883/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3141
        Property taxes
        $742
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 18344

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable