Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $101K (3/18)
    $1,299,000

    5 Saint Andrews Way SW, Rome, GA 30165

    5beds
    6,552sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2002
    8.98 Acres Lot
    $1,236,200 Zestimate®
    $198/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Main-level primary suiteVaulted denPrivate backyard oasisBay-window breakfast areaGrand foyerExpansive walk-in closetHeated resort-style saltwater pool
    $10,000.00 SELLER CONTRIBUTION, Buyer may apply at their discretion toward closing expenses, interest rate or buy-down. PRICE REFRESHMENT! Welcome to this stunning custom-built estate located in the prestigious Horseleg Plantation, offering over 6,500 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space on more than eight private, wooded acres. This exceptional home blends elegance, functionality, and resort-style amenities in one of Rome’s most desirable locations. The main level features a spacious open-concept kitchen that flows seamlessly into a vaulted den and a bay-window breakfast area, creating an ideal setting for both everyday living and entertaining. A formal dining room, grand foyer, and formal living room with soaring ceilings enhance the home’s impressive presence. The main-level primary suite is a true retreat, complete with a private sitting area, fireplace, wet bar, oversized spa-like bathroom with heated flooring, and an expansive walk-in closet. Also on the main level is a private study with built-in bookshelves, vaulted ceilings, and direct access to a private patio. Upstairs, three generously sized bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and a large open den overlooking the living area below provide flexible space for family and guests. The fully finished basement offers a separate living environment with its own ramped entrance and stair lift, making it ideal for multigenerational living or extended guests. This level includes one bedroom, one ADA-accessible bathroom, a full kitchen, laundry area, home theater, sauna, full bar, abundant storage, and comfortable living space. Outdoors, enjoy a private backyard oasis featuring a heated, resort-style saltwater pool, expansive patio, and a brand-new outdoor kitchen—perfect for year-round entertaining. Located near Lawrence Preserve at Horseleg Creek, the home also offers convenient access to tennis and pickleball courts, swimming facilities, and event venues with scenic views, while still maintaining exceptional privacy. A rare opportunity to own a truly one-of-a-kind estate in an exceptional location.
    121 days
    |
    423
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Sherrell Smith,

    EXP Realty, LLC. 888-959-9461

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7700266MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Media Room, Sun Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main, Oversized Master
      • Level: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main, Oversized Master
      Bedroom
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Whirlpool Tub, Other
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Pantry Walk-In, Solid Surface Counters, View to Family Room, Other
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
      • Laundry: In Kitchen, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bookcases, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Speed Internet, Sauna, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Other
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Bay Window(s), Window Treatments
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Finished Bath,Full,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Masonry, Master Bedroom
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,552
      • Total interior livable area: 6,552 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Closets, Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Hallway(s), Stair Lift
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Side Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Storage
      Lot
      • Size: 8.98 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Level, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Outdoor Kitchen
      • Parcel number: I15X 046
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Stone, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: None
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $198/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $958,283
      • Annual tax amount: $8,991
      • Date on market: 1/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 121 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,236,200

        $1.17M - $1.30M

        $4,494/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/18/2026Price change$1,299,000-7.2%$198/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10667365 Report a problem
        1/13/2026Listed for sale$1,400,000-6.7%$214/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10667365 Report a problem
        1/10/2026Listing removed$1,500,000$229/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10559497 Report a problem
        7/8/2025Listed for sale$1,500,000$229/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10559497 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,991 +0.2%$383,313 +6.9%
        2024$8,970 +1.2%$358,469 +2.8%
        2023$8,860 +7.5%$348,580 +16.6%
        2022$8,243 +6.2%$298,852 +11.1%
        2021$7,760 -6.4%$268,984 -8.6%
        2020$8,287 +4.1%$294,385 +4.5%
        2019$7,961 +2.9%$281,740 +4.8%
        2018$7,738 $268,724 +5.2%
        2017$7,738 +3%$255,532 +7.9%
        2016$7,514 +11.4%$236,920 -1%
        2015$6,747 $239,240
        2014$6,747 $239,240
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2003-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30165

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          8 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable