Skip main navigation
Active
  • $599,000

    5028 SW View Point Ter, Portland, OR 97239

    2beds
    1,594sqft
    : 
    Residential, Townhouse
    Built in 1990
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $376/sqft
    $83/mo HOA

    What's special

    Double-sink ensuite bath
    Located in sought-after Johns Landing, this home offers territorial views of Mount Hood and the Willamette River from both the main level and the upper primary suite. Part of a small community of five row houses with a low HOA, the home combines low-maintenance living with a convenient location. The flexible floor plan includes two bedrooms, a flex room, and 2.5 baths. The main level features a comfortable living space with a gas fireplace and large windows that frame the view of Mount Hood. Natural light fills the home, and a private Trex deck extends the living space outdoors. A front room with French doors offers versatility as an office, dining room, or non-conforming bedroom. Upstairs, the primary suite features vaulted ceilings, skylights, and unobstructed mountain and river views, along with a double-sink ensuite bath and walk-in closet. The second bedroom also includes its own bathroom and walk-in closet. The oversized tandem garage provides excellent functionality, complemented by approximately 740 square feet of additional storage space separate from the garage. A studio room behind the garage and a storage area beneath the home offer potential for future use or finishing. The fenced yard is designed for low-maintenance living. Enjoy close proximity to Willamette Park, with river access, trails, sports fields, and off-leash areas, as well as nearby shops and dining including Elephant’s Delicatessen. Convenient to downtown Portland and Oregon Health & Science University. [Home Energy Score = 8. HES Report at https://rpt.greenbuildingregistry.com/hes/OR10247792]
    19 days
    |
    384
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Colleen Ritt 503-267-6523,

    Where, Inc,

    Laura Angyus 503-756-5181,

    Where, Inc

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 104770991MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Office, Laundry, Storage, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Granite
      • Flooring: Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Storage Space
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,594
      • Total interior livable area: 1,594 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Oversized, Tandem
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Yard
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), River, Territorial
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River
      Lot
      • Features: Gentle Sloping, SqFt 0K to 2999
      Details
      • Parcel number: R257822

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Townhouse
      • Property subtype: Residential, Townhouse
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1990

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Exterior Maintenance, Front Yard Landscaping
      • HOA fee: $1,000 annually
      Location
      • Region: Portland

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $376/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $545,830
      • Annual tax amount: $9,765
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$599,000$376/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #104770991 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,765 -1%$383,190 +3%
        2024$9,863 +3.6%$372,030 +3%
        2023$9,523 +2.2%$361,200 +3%
        2022$9,318 +18.9%$350,680 +3%
        2021$7,835 +6.5%$340,470 +3%
        2020$7,357 +0.4%$330,560 +3%
        2019$7,330 $320,940 +3%
        2018$7,330 -4.7%$311,600 +3%
        2017$7,690 +16.7%$302,530 +3%
        2016$6,589 $293,720 +3%
        2015$6,589 +18.4%$285,170 +3%
        2014$5,567 +22.2%$276,870 +3%
        2013$4,556 +15.9%$268,810 +9.1%
        2012$3,930 +1.2%$246,310 +0.8%
        2011$3,884 -20.3%$244,340 -6.7%
        2010$4,874 -2%$261,890 +3%
        2009$4,974 -4.1%$254,270 +3%
        2008$5,190 +3.8%$246,870 +3%
        2007$5,000 +15.3%$239,680 +3%
        2006$4,336 +8.2%$232,700 +3%
        2005$4,007 -3.3%$225,930 +3%
        2004$4,143 -1.6%$219,350 +3%
        2003$4,209 -0.3%$212,970 +3%
        2002$4,220 +7.8%$206,770 +6.1%
        2000$3,914 $194,910

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Corbett-Terwilliger-Lair Hill

          Getting around

          73 / 100
          Very Walkable
          56 / 100
          Good Transit
          89 / 100
          Very Bikeable