Discover a profound connection to history and expansive living at 575 Old West Brookfield Rd in Warren, MA. This captivating single-family residence, originally built in 1771, offers 2002 square feet of enhanced living space, presenting a unique opportunity for those who value heritage and tranquility. Wood roof just like you might see at Sturbridge Village This home provides ample personal space for everyone, fostering an environment of comfort and privacy. Beyond the main residence, a two-car garage provides parking and additional storage solutions. Embrace the opportunity to craft your future in a setting steeped in the past; schedule your private viewing today. Recent improvements include a 200-amp electrical service, new boiler and hot water heater and a new well pump. Possibility to break out 2-3 lots. Possible for a quick close. Buyer/buyer agent to do due diligence. Passing Title V. Wood roof
For sale
$399,900
575 Old West Brookfield Rd, Warren, MA 01083
3beds
2,002sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1771
4.71 Acres Lot
$398,900 Zestimate®
$200/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two-car garageAmple personal spaceWood roof
- 50 days
- 1,165
- 71
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael Toomey 508-951-6460,
Michael Toomey & Associates, Inc. 508-867-2800
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73548995
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bathroom
- Features: No
Heating
- Forced Air, Steam, Natural Gas
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Features
- Flooring: Wood, Tile
- Windows: Storm Window(s)
- Basement: Partial,Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,002
- Total interior livable area: 2,002 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,002
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No
Features
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Garden
Lot
- Size: 4.71 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Gentle Sloping
Details
- Parcel number: M:0004 B:0000 L:36,1726313
- Zoning: RUR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape,Antique
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Wood
Condition
- Year built: 1771
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Public School
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Warren
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $200/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $275,600
- Annual tax amount: $4,082
- Date on market: 7/13/2026
Estimated market value
$398,900
$379,000 - $419,000
$2,763/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900$200/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73548995 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2026 | Contingent | $399,900$200/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73548995 Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900+104%$200/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73548995 Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2001 | Sold | $196,000$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,082 -1.7% | $275,600 |
| 2024 | $4,153 +0.1% | $275,600 +5% |
| 2023 | $4,149 +19.4% | $262,600 +17.6% |
| 2022 | $3,475 +2.3% | $223,300 +4.9% |
| 2021 | $3,398 -2.8% | $212,900 +4.5% |
| 2020 | $3,495 -1.7% | $203,700 +3.9% |
| 2019 | $3,557 +4.8% | $196,000 |
| 2018 | $3,395 -5% | $196,000 +1.8% |
| 2017 | $3,575 -2.7% | $192,600 +3.9% |
| 2016 | $3,676 +9.3% | $185,300 +3.3% |
| 2015 | $3,362 -1.8% | $179,300 |
| 2014 | $3,425 +3.1% | $179,300 -3.2% |
| 2013 | $3,322 +1.1% | $185,200 -8.5% |
| 2012 | $3,285 +5.9% | $202,400 |
| 2011 | $3,101 -14.7% | $202,400 -13.5% |
| 2010 | $3,636 +2.7% | $234,100 -9.2% |
| 2009 | $3,540 +8% | $257,800 |
| 2008 | $3,279 -2.1% | $257,800 -3.3% |
| 2007 | $3,351 +9.6% | $266,600 +23.5% |
| 2006 | $3,057 -3.9% | $215,900 |
| 2005 | $3,180 +9.5% | $215,900 +35.2% |
| 2004 | $2,903 | $159,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





