4 Bedrooms - 3 Baths - 2,766 Sq. Ft. - 2.55 Acres
Heavily treed, fenced property with security gate
Nestled on 2.55 beautifully treed acres filled with mature oaks, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath home offers the perfect blend of country charm and modern amenities — a convenient location just minutes from schools, shopping, and the metroplex.
Featuring 2,766 sq. ft. of inviting living space, this property has wrought iron fencing and includes a security gate, offering both peace and privacy. The concrete circle drive leads you to a cozy front porch, perfect for watching the birds and local wildlife.
Step inside to discover a warm living area accented by wood floors and a wood-burning fireplace. The kitchen is complete with an island, stainless steel appliances, and plenty of cabinets and counter space.
The primary suite features a fireplace, jetted tub, separate shower, dual sinks, and a skylight that fills the space with natural light. An additional bedroom, (or office), on the main floor offers flexibility, while upstairs you’ll find two comfy bedrooms that share a charming bath.
The large upstairs great room—with three remote-controlled skylights—is a versatile space ready to become your home theater, craft studio, or game room.
Enjoy the outdoors from your cedar deck, overlooking your private wooded paradise. A separate workshop with electricity and extra storage for lawn equipment keeps everything organized and out of sight, while a nine-station sprinkler system makes watering convenient.
Additional upgrades include triple-pane windows for energy efficiency and year-round comfort.
Don't miss this opportunity to own a peaceful retreat that’s close to everything yet feels worlds away!
For sale
Price cut: $1K (5/18)
$659,000
6140 Dick Price Rd, Fort Worth, TX 76140
4beds
2,766sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
2.55 Acres Lot
$651,900 Zestimate®
$238/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood-burning fireplaceWrought iron fencingSecurity gate
- 214 days |
- 1,648 |
- 101 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Karan Wethington 0460818,
Wethington Agency 817-720-6300
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21088964
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom, Fireplace, Jetted Tub, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 18
Bedroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 13
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Great room
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 32 x 12
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19 x 14
Utility room
- Features: Built-in Features, Utility Room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 6 x 10
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Disposal
- Laundry: Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Windows: Skylight(s), Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Masonry, Primary Bedroom, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,766 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Covered, Door-Single, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Dog Run, Rain Gutters, Storage
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Cross Fenced
Lot
- Size: 2.55 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Hardwood Trees, Interior Lot, Landscaped, Many Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 04953215
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Year built: 1985
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community/Coop
- Utilities for property: Septic Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $238/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $481,885
- Annual tax amount: $8,054
- Date on market: 10/16/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 74 days
- Listing terms: Assumable,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Exclusions: any minerals owned by seller
Estimated market value
$651,900
$619,000 - $684,000
$2,679/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Price change | $659,000-0.2%$238/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21088964 Report a problem | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Price change | $660,000-2.9%$239/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21088964 Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $680,000$246/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21088964 Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2025 | Contingent | $680,000$246/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21088964 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $680,000$246/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21088964 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,567 -29.3% | $481,885 |
| 2024 | $2,217 -48% | $481,885 +2.9% |
| 2023 | $4,267 -2.4% | $468,192 +4.7% |
| 2022 | $4,374 +2.4% | $447,107 +25.9% |
| 2021 | $4,273 +1.6% | $355,210 -0.6% |
| 2020 | $4,206 +2.3% | $357,313 -3.8% |
| 2019 | $4,113 +4.2% | $371,619 +79.5% |
| 2015 | $3,946 | $207,000 |
| 2014 | $3,946 | $207,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $207,000 +0.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $205,700 |
| 2011 | -- | $205,700 -0.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $206,200 -4.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $216,600 |
| 2008 | -- | $216,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $216,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $216,600 +6.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $203,500 +15.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $175,800 |
| 2003 | -- | $175,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $175,800 +16% |
| 2001 | -- | $151,525 |
| 2000 | -- | $151,525 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76140