Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: www.HomeZu.com
    $859,000

    65 Widow Moses Road, Berlin, VT 05602

    4beds
    2,250sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1914
    28.3 Acres Lot
    $811,000 Zestimate®
    $382/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Horse run inPrivate horse farmJotel wood stoveEquipment shedSeamless gutters
    Charming 1914 farmhouse on a private horse farm with scenic views including a trout filled pond. Enjoy the privacy of Widow Moses Horse farm, a secluded 28 acre farm only two miles from downtown Montpelier and Exit 8 (I-89). The Montpelier Amtrak station is only one mile away, Central Vermont Medical Center is four miles away (Exit 7) and a 40 minute drive to Burlington International Airport. Berlin is part of the Washington Central Unified School District (Berlin Elementary / U32 Middle - High School). Scenic views include the foothills of the Worcester Range as well as Mt. Mansfield. The property includes 2 barns, a horse run in, an equipment shed and a trout stocked one acre pond. Upgraded appliances include stove, dishwasher, refrigerator, clothes washer and water heater. The Jotel wood stove was rebuilt 18 months ago along with its associated chimney. The house and main barn had seamless gutters along with drainage and roof snow guards for the metal roof. Mature pastures have secure Ramm Fencing with 600 feet of French drains to ensure hoof health. Underground outdoor outlets provide an ample power source for outdoor water tubs in winter. The surrounding area has walking trails including the class 4 section of Widow Moses road. The farm is a perfect spot for an equestrian lover or homesteader looking for a safe and secure place for animals. Or someone who simply loves the privacy of the natural world.
    3 hours
    |
    93
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jason Saphire,

    www.HomeZu.com 877-249-5478

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5088219MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas Heater, Stove
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Freezer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Wood Cook Stove
      • Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups, 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Cedar Closet(s), Dining Area, Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Skylight(s), Screens
      • Basement: Dirt,Full,Interior Entry
      • Fireplace features: Wood Stove Hook-up
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,200
      • Total interior livable area: 2,250 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,250
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Crushed Stone, Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Shed
      • Fencing: Full
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      • Waterfront features: Pond, Stream
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 500
      Lot
      • Size: 28.3 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Country Setting, Farm, Horse/Animal Farm, Field/Pasture, Secluded, Sloped, Timber, Trail/Near Trail, Views, Walking Trails, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 6001811045
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Gambrel
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Block, Fieldstone
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1914

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: 1000 Gallon, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Phone, Cable Available, Gas On-Site

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      Location
      • Region: Montpelier

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $382/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $352,100
      • Annual tax amount: $9,349
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Exclusions: Horses
      • Road surface type: Dirt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $811,000

        $770,000 - $852,000

        $3,036/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$859,000+110%$382/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5088219 Report a problem
        5/31/2019Sold$409,000$182/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $352,100
        2023-- $352,100
        2022-- $352,100
        2021-- $352,100
        2020-- $352,100
        2019-- $352,100
        2018-- $352,100
        2017$6,750 $352,100 -0.2%
        2016-- $352,800 +9900%
        2015-- $3,528
        2014-- $3,528
        2013-- $3,528
        2012-- $3,528
        2011-- $3,528
        2010-- $3,528
        2009-- $3,528
        2008-- $3,528 +151.8%
        2007-- $1,401
        2006-- $1,401
        2003$3,432 $1,401

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,562/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4223
        Property taxes
        $1339
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05602

          Getting around

          44 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          45 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable