Welcome to your private Tennessee retreat, tucked well off the road on 28 scenic acres. A tranquil pond, surrounded by beautiful trees, and a classic barn set a picturesque scene. Inside this newly remodeled home cathedral ceilings soar above the open living area, while beautiful light finishes, rich hardwood floors, and a striking fireplace create an inviting atmosphere. The beautifully remodeled kitchen showcases a Bosch stove and dishwasher, custom cabinetry with crisp white finishes, quartzite countertops, and a spacious island with lots of storage featuring a ZLINE microwave - perfect for gathering. With three spacious bedrooms and two elegant baths on the main level, plus a private upstairs suite and a cozy loft, the layout offers flexibility for guests or work-from-home needs. The spa-like primary suite invites you to unwind with a soaking tub and an oversized rainfall shower head. All of this just ten minutes from Henderson, TN. Serene country living with refined design. Come fall in love with the place you'll want to call home.
For sale
Price cut: $9.6K (9/1)
$579,900
705 Cave Springs Rd, Henderson, TN 38340
4beds
2,800sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
28.12 Acres Lot
$570,600 Zestimate®
$207/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Tranquil pondSurrounded by beautiful treesClassic barnCozy loftPrivate upstairs suiteQuartzite countertopsBosch stove and dishwasher
- 29 days
- 8,133
- 401
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tiffany Elder,
Porchlight Realty West TN 731-300-3030
Source: CWTAR,MLS#: 2603696
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 315.4
- Dimensions: 19.0 x 16.6
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 135.66
- Dimensions: 11.4 x 11.9
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 101.01
- Dimensions: 11.1 x 9.1
Bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 201
- Dimensions: 15.0 x 13.4
Family room
- Description: includes area for dining room table and chairs
- Level: Main
- Area: 480
- Dimensions: 24.0 x 20.0
Kitchen
- Description: Island provides extra storage
- Level: Main
- Area: 159.04
- Dimensions: 14.2 x 11.2
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15.0 x 13.0
Loft
- Level: Upper
- Area: 125.56
- Dimensions: 14.6 x 8.6
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,800 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
Lot
- Size: 28.12 Acres
- Dimensions: 28.12 acres
- Features: Greenbelt, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 082 026.00 000
- Zoning description: forest
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- false
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1987
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Henderson
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $207/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $321,800
- Annual tax amount: $939
- Date on market: 8/5/2026
Estimated market value
$570,600
$542,000 - $599,000
$2,564/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/1/2026 | Price change | $579,900-1.6%$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $589,499+1329.1%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Sold | $41,250$15/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2025 | Pending sale | $41,250$15/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $41,250-89.7%$15/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2025 | Sold | $400,000$143/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $939 +4.3% | $59,250 +43.9% |
| 2024 | $900 +7.4% | $41,175 |
| 2023 | $839 | $41,175 |
| 2022 | $839 | $41,175 +28.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $32,150 |
| 2020 | -- | $32,150 |
| 2019 | $799 +0% | $32,150 |
| 2018 | $799 | $32,150 |
| 2017 | $799 -4.9% | $32,150 -3.5% |
| 2014 | $840 | $33,330 |
| 2013 | $840 +0% | $33,330 |
| 2012 | $840 +16.1% | $33,330 |
| 2011 | $723 +14.8% | $33,330 |
| 2010 | $630 | $33,330 |
| 2009 | -- | $33,330 +9.2% |
| 2008 | $647 -6.1% | $30,530 -6.1% |
| 2007 | $689 +5% | $32,499 |
| 2006 | $656 +1.1% | $32,499 +1.1% |
| 2005 | $649 | $32,139 |
| 2004 | $649 -13.4% | $32,139 -10.4% |
| 2002 | $749 | $35,859 +8.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $32,933 -78% |
| 2000 | -- | $149,792 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38340
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Chester County Schools
Source: CWTAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.



