This RARE, ARCHITECTURALLY SIGNIFICANT property is not simply a residence—it is a one-of-a-kind mid‑century modern sanctuary designed for those who value beauty, privacy, and an extraordinary way of living. Set on 6.5 secluded, wooded acres in northeastern Lancaster County, the home occupies a uniquely elevated position that feels worlds away, yet remains minutes from everyday conveniences. Its setting creates the unmistakable sense of arriving at a private resort tucked into nature, where mornings unfold quietly, evenings glow with cinematic light, and each season transforms the landscape into something new. Inspired by an architect trained in the tradition of Frank Lloyd Wright, the home is a true architectural original—thoughtfully preserved and sensitively updated for modern living. Its design blends organic materials, dramatic geometry, and expansive glass to create a seamless connection between indoors and out. A floating walkway leads to a hand‑carved teak entry door and a breathtaking interior filled with natural light, soaring ceilings, skylights, mirrored surfaces, and uninterrupted views of the surrounding forest. The main level features an open dining area with black granite floors, a chef’s kitchen equipped with Viking and Thermador professional appliances, a quartz waterfall island, and a sunlit solarium perfect for morning coffee. The showstopping great room is anchored by vaulted knot‑free cedar ceilings, floor‑to‑ceiling built‑ins with a library ladder, a fireplace, a bar, and French doors opening to a spacious deck overlooking Texter Mountain—an unforgettable vantage point for sunsets. Multiple bedrooms and flexible living spaces accommodate a variety of lifestyles, including a library/home office and guest quarters with a Jack‑and‑Jill bath. Two exceptional primary suites elevate the home’s uniqueness even further. The 32' x 18' primary suite is a retreat unto itself, with original teak parquet floors, soaring cedar ceilings, a private deck, a custom California Closet walk‑in, and a Porcelanosa spa bath with radiant heat and a curbless waterfall‑mosaic shower. A connected den with built‑ins offers space for a nursery, reading nook, or second office. The second primary suite features a cathedral wood ceiling, fireplace, skylights, a custom California Closet, a Porcelanosa bath with soaking tub and radiant heat, and serene views of the pool and game lawn from its private deck. The lower level expands the home’s versatility with a large recreation area, climate‑controlled home gym, full bath, laundry room, workshop, and abundant storage. Outdoors, the property delivers true resort‑style living: a heated swimming pool, a lawn for games, and complete wooded privacy that invites relaxation, celebration, and connection with nature. Additional amenities include two doublecar garages (one heated), equipment storage, and proximity to beloved regional destinations such as Blue Marsh Lake, Galen Hall Golf Course, Mount Gretna, cycling routes, walking trails, and Lancaster’s vibrant dining scene. Convenient access to I‑76 places Philadelphia, New York City, Washington, D.C., and the Jersey and Maryland shores within easy reach. This is a home people talk about long after they’ve visited—a place where holidays become traditions, summers feel endless, winters resemble a snow‑globe scene, and everyday life feels elevated by the architecture and the land itself. Priced below professional appraisal, this extraordinary property is ready for its next owner.
For sale
Price cut: $110K (4/13)
$989,000
725 Laurel Ridge Rd, Reinholds, PA 17569
4beds
5,574sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
6.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$177/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplacePrivate deckHeated swimming poolExpansive glassFloating walkwayConnected den with built-insOriginal custom contemporary design
- 63 days |
- 3,554 |
- 254 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cheryl Fuss 717-587-2046,
RE/MAX Evolved (717) 509-2880
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PALA2083606
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 5
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Sun/Florida Room, Exercise Room, Great Room, Office, Utility Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bonus Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Upper
- Area: 627 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19 X 33
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - HardWood, Fireplace - Wood Burning
- Level: Upper
- Area: 360 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 24
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 X 15
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 198 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 X 18
Primary bathroom
- Features: Flooring - Other, Double Sink
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Other, Double Sink
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 3
- Features: Flooring - Other, Jack and Jill Bathroom
- Level: Main
Bonus room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Upper
- Area: 204 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 17
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 X 15
Exercise room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 527 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17 X 31
Family room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood, Fireplace - Wood Burning
- Level: Lower
Other
- Features: Flooring - Other
- Level: Main
Other
- Level: Lower
Great room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood, Fireplace - Wood Burning
- Level: Main
- Area: 483 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21 X 23
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 153 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 17
Office
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 X 12
Other
- Level: Main
Utility room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 322 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 X 23
Heating
- Forced Air, Electric, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
Features
- Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Studio, Walk-In Closet(s), Bar, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Central Vacuum, Entry Level Bedroom, Upgraded Countertops, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wood Ceilings, Wood Walls, Dry Wall
- Flooring: Heated, Wood, Ceramic Tile, Other
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: Finished,Exterior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,574
- Total interior livable area: 5,574 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,694
- Finished area below ground: 1,880
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lighting
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo, Gunite, Heated, Private
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 6.5 Acres
- Features: Landscaped, Mountain
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 0904229200000
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $177/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $364,200
- Annual tax amount: $9,917
- Date on market: 3/9/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $989,000-10%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,099,000+29.3%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/23/2021 | Sold | $850,000-4.5%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2021 | Pending sale | $889,900$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2021 | Listed for sale | $889,900$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2021 | Pending sale | $889,900$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2021 | Contingent | $889,900$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2021 | Listed for sale | $889,900+89.9%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2016 | Sold | $468,500-6.3%$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/26/2016 | Listing removed | $499,900$90/sqft |
Source: Lusk & Associates Sotheby's International Realty #249855 Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2016 | Pending sale | $499,900$90/sqft |
| 8/4/2016 | Price change | $499,900+108.4%$90/sqft |
| 6/30/2016 | Price change | $239,900-59.7%$43/sqft |
Source: Lusk & Associates Sotheby's International Realty #243002 Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2016 | Price change | $595,000+138.1%$107/sqft |
| 2/5/2016 | Price change | $249,900-61.5%$45/sqft |
| 10/21/2015 | Listed for sale | $649,900+5.7%$117/sqft |
Source: Lusk & Associates Sotheby's International Realty #242855 Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2005 | Sold | $615,000$110/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,502 +4.3% | $364,200 |
| 2024 | $9,112 +2.4% | $364,200 |
| 2023 | $8,901 +2.7% | $364,200 |
| 2022 | $8,666 | $364,200 |
| 2021 | $8,666 +393.6% | $364,200 |
| 2020 | $1,756 -79.5% | $364,200 |
| 2019 | $8,564 +397% | $364,200 |
| 2018 | $1,723 -80.2% | $364,200 +20.3% |
| 2016 | $8,699 +28.7% | $302,800 |
| 2015 | $6,759 | $302,800 |
| 2014 | $6,759 | $302,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $302,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $302,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $302,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $302,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $302,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $302,800 |
| 2006 | -- | $302,800 |
| 2005 | -- | $302,800 +31.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $230,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $230,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $230,900 |
| 2000 | -- | $230,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$5,786/mo
Principal & interest
$4764
Property taxes
$1022
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 17569
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 10/10Denver El SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 4.7 mi
- 6/10Cocalico Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 4.4 mi
- 7/10Cocalico Senior High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.7 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Middle: Cocalico
- High: Cocalico
- District: Cocalico
Source: Bright MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Pennsylvania
- Lancaster County
- Reinholds
- 17569
- 725 Laurel Ridge Rd