Welcome home to this well-maintained 4BR/2.5BA home in a desirable North Roanoke neighborhood! Offering spacious living and plenty of possibilities, this home features an updated kitchen, large living room and den, two fireplaces, and additional kitchen space on the lower level. The spacious lower-level bedroom with full bath provides flexibility for guests, extended family, or a private retreat. An unfinished portion of the basement offers abundant storage and potential to add even more finished living space. Outside, enjoy an immaculate, beautifully landscaped yard, detached 2-car garage, and additional tool/storage shed. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, recreation, and local amenities. Move-in ready with room to make it your own. Schedule your private showing today!
For sale
$339,900
7612 Barrens Rd, Roanoke, VA 24019
4beds
1,570sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.41 Acres Lot
$331,800 Zestimate®
$216/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two fireplacesImmaculate beautifully landscaped yardSpacious livingUpdated kitchen
- 5 days
- 804
- 36
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
BRAD TAYLOR 540-320-2770,
RE/MAX 8 540-961-9317
Source: RVAR,MLS#: 932163
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Description: 11' x 10'5'
- Level: Entry
Bedroom 2
- Description: 10'10' x 10'10'
- Level: Entry
Bedroom 3
- Description: 9'8' x 10'4'
- Level: Entry
Bedroom 4
- Description: 20'2' x 10'11'
- Level: Lower
Den
- Description: 11'10' x 24'11'
- Level: Entry
Kitchen
- Description: 17'7' x 10'5'
- Level: Entry
Living room
- Description: 16'9' x 14'
- Level: Entry
Heating
- Heat Pump Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Microwave Oven (Built In)
Features
- Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Doors: Insulated Storm, Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Tilt-In, Drapes
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Den, Living Room, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,496
- Total interior livable area: 1,570 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Paved Driveway
- Covered spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Garden Space, Nat Gas Line Outdoor
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Sunrise, Sunset
Lot
- Size: 0.41 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 027.090308.000000
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Starmount
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Roanoke
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $216/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $273,900
- Annual tax amount: $3,083
- Date on market: 10/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 6 days
Estimated market value
$331,800
$315,000 - $348,000
$2,054/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $339,900+13.3%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2024 | Sold | $300,000-7.6%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2023 | Pending sale | $324,500$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/21/2023 | Listed for sale | $324,500$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,821 +11.8% | $273,900 +12.9% |
| 2024 | $2,523 +10.4% | $242,600 +12.5% |
| 2023 | $2,285 +8% | $215,600 +11% |
| 2022 | $2,117 +14.6% | $194,200 +14.6% |
| 2021 | $1,846 +1.8% | $169,400 +1.8% |
| 2020 | $1,814 +2.9% | $166,400 +2.9% |
| 2019 | $1,763 +1.6% | $161,700 +1.6% |
| 2018 | $1,735 +0.7% | $159,200 +0.7% |
| 2017 | $1,723 +2.1% | $158,100 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $1,688 | $154,900 -0.2% |
| 2015 | $1,688 +0.8% | $155,200 +1% |
| 2014 | $1,675 -3.2% | $153,700 -3.2% |
| 2012 | $1,731 -0.3% | $158,800 -0.3% |
| 2011 | $1,736 -0.3% | $159,300 -0.3% |
| 2010 | $1,741 | $159,700 |
| 2009 | $1,741 +2.4% | $159,700 +2.4% |
| 2008 | $1,699 +5.2% | $155,900 |
| 2007 | $1,615 +2% | -- |
| 2006 | $1,584 +4.7% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,513 +8.1% | -- |
| 2004 | $1,400 +5% | -- |
| 2003 | $1,333 +5.4% | -- |
| 2002 | $1,264 +6.9% | -- |
| 2001 | $1,183 +2.5% | -- |
| 2000 | $1,154 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24019
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Burlington
- Middle: Northside
- High: Northside
Source: RVAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.





