Discover cozy mountain living in this charming Alpenwald chalet, where rustic character meets thoughtful modern updates. Nestled among the trees, this inviting retreat offers a bright, open floor plan filled with natural light from expansive windows and sliding glass doors. Recently remodeled, the kitchen and both full bathrooms bring a fresh, updated feel, while a comfortable bar area adds the perfect touch for entertaining or unwinding after a day on the slopes. Offered mostly furnished and accommodating 8+ guests, this home is ideal for a full-time residence, vacation getaway, or income-producing rental. Featuring 4 bedrooms, 2 baths and 2,030 square feet. Step outside to the expansive wraparound deck—an extension of your living space that’s perfect for morning coffee, evening gatherings, or simply taking in the peaceful wooded surroundings. Adding to its mountain charm, the home features a vintage rustic chairlift—an eye-catching, nostalgic piece that truly sets this property apart. Enjoy direct access to VAST trails and convenient proximity to year-round recreation, including skiing at Mount Snow just 30 minutes away. Warm, welcoming, and full of opportunity, this Alpenwald chalet is ready for its next chapter. $450 per year for HOA fee
Active
Listed by: Moresi Real Estate Partners
Price cut: $20K (5/20)
$329,900
773 Oberdorf Road, Readsboro, VT 05350
4beds
2,030sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
1.1 Acres Lot
$323,100 Zestimate®
$163/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Warm thoughtfully designed interiorCozy charmExpansive wraparound deckNestled among the trees
- 57 days |
- 734 |
- 44 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sean Taylor,
Moresi Real Estate Partners 413-662-2904
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5080881
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Features
- Basement: Concrete,Interior Entry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,030
- Total interior livable area: 2,030 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,030
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Dirt
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 100
Lot
- Size: 1.1 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 51316110802
- Zoning description: res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Chalet
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame
- Foundation: Concrete
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Readsboro
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $163/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $180,900
- Annual tax amount: $4,861
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
Estimated market value
$323,100
$307,000 - $339,000
$2,823/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Price change | $329,900-5.7%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $349,900+179.9%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2009 | Sold | $125,000$62/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $180,900 |
| 2023 | -- | $180,900 |
| 2022 | -- | $180,900 |
| 2021 | -- | $180,900 +2.6% |
| 2020 | -- | $176,400 |
| 2019 | -- | $176,400 |
| 2018 | -- | $176,400 |
| 2017 | -- | $176,400 |
| 2016 | -- | $176,400 +9900% |
| 2015 | -- | $1,764 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,764 |
| 2013 | -- | $1,764 |
| 2012 | -- | $1,764 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,764 |
| 2010 | -- | $1,764 +3.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,705 +51.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,125 |
| 2007 | -- | $1,125 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05350
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NAReadsboro Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 5.1 mi
- NAStamford Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-8Distance: 5.3 mi
- 5/10Twin Valley Middle High SchoolGrades: 6-12Distance: 9.2 mi
- Vermont
- Bennington County
- Readsboro
- 05350
- 773 Oberdorf Road