Newly renovated luxury estate on 10+ acres in Bush. This exceptional 5 bed, 3 bath + office offers over 4,000 sq ft of elevated living with refined finishes and timeless design. Set beneath magnificent mature oaks, the property showcases a private pond and resort-like setting designed for both relaxation and entertaining.
Equestrian-ready with horse stalls, this estate also features a dedicated studio space, rooftop patio with sweeping views, detached 3-car garage, and an oversized workshop with extensive equipment storage. A seamless blend of sophistication, privacy, and premier country living.
Active
$799,900
78299 Watts Rd, Bush, LA 70431
5beds
4,115sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
10.37 Acres Lot
$764,300 Zestimate®
$194/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private pondMagnificent mature oaksDedicated studio spaceEquestrian-ready with horse stallsRefined finishesTimeless design
- 24 days |
- 556 |
- 69 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bryan Cryer 225-931-9371,
LPT Realty, LLC. 985-262-9667
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2553476
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 21.34x13.72
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 14.17x13.63
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13.72x11.28
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13.9x12.5
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12.46x11.36
Bonus room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 23.72x20.97
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8.75x8.25
Garage
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 40x24
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 22.69x18.46
Office
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.77x12.50
Other
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 48x46
Sunroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19.36x14.45
Workshop
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 81x31
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Stone Counters
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,602
- Total interior livable area: 4,115 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Three or more Spaces, Boat, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Oversized, Balcony, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Balcony, Fence, Porch, Patio
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 10.37 Acres
- Dimensions: 300 x 1562 x 320 x 1450
- Features: 6-10 Units/Acre, Acreage, Outside City Limits, Pond on Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Stable(s)
- Parcel number: 72316
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stone, Stucco
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Excellent
- Year built: 2005
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $194/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $515,747
- Annual tax amount: $6,510
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
Estimated market value
$764,300
$726,000 - $803,000
$3,176/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $799,900+27%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2025 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2024 | Listed for sale | $630,000$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2024 | Price change | $630,000-3.8%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2023 | Listed for sale | $655,000$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2023 | Contingent | $655,000$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2023 | Price change | $655,000-3%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2023 | Listed for sale | $675,000-3.2%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2023 | Listed for sale | $697,000-7.9%$169/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Latter and Blum Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2022 | Price change | $757,000-5.3%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2022 | Price change | $799,000-5.3%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2022 | Listed for sale | $844,000+332.8%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/3/2020 | Listing removed | $195,000$47/sqft |
Source: Watermark Realty, LLC #2234444 Report a problem | ||
| 12/16/2019 | Listed for sale | $195,000$47/sqft |
| 4/1/2008 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,510 +5.7% | $51,575 +9.4% |
| 2024 | $6,159 +10% | $47,147 +13.6% |
| 2023 | $5,597 -3.5% | $41,515 -3.5% |
| 2022 | $5,800 +5.4% | $43,020 +5.2% |
| 2021 | $5,502 -0.3% | $40,883 0% |
| 2020 | $5,517 -0.6% | $40,897 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $5,550 -0.1% | $39,966 |
| 2018 | $5,556 +80.4% | $39,966 +85% |
| 2017 | $3,080 -0.4% | $21,600 |
| 2016 | $3,093 | $21,600 +3.5% |
| 2015 | $3,093 +1.3% | $20,869 |
| 2014 | $3,054 +1.1% | $20,869 |
| 2013 | $3,021 -3.3% | $20,869 -1.3% |
| 2012 | $3,124 | $21,138 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70431