PRIVATE RETENTION VIEW: Welcome to this beautifully maintained Orchid model, perfectly positioned on a private retention pond in Indigo East-an active adult community within the renowned On Top of the World campus. This spacious home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a versatile flex room, and an oversized 2-car garage with pristine epoxy flooring. Step inside to an inviting open-concept layout highlighted by diagonal-set tile throughout the main living areas and plush carpet in the bedrooms. The kitchen is a standout feature, boasting a long, 6-seater island, stainless steel appliances, solid wood cabinetry with crown molding, granite countertops, travertine backsplash, and under-cabinet lighting. It opens directly to the great room, making this home ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The primary suite provides a peaceful retreat with tray ceilings, crown molding, and an ensuite bath complete with a double-vanity sink and a beautifully tiled walk-in shower. The enclosed northern-exposure lanai offers year-round enjoyment, while the brick paver patio extends your living space outdoors, perfect for taking in the serene retention view. This home comes loaded with thoughtful upgrades, including a water softener, dedicated golf cart charger, enhanced recessed lighting, and recent exterior paint. Indigo East residents enjoy exclusive access to a wealth of private amenities, including 2 swimming pools, fitness center, clubhouse, as well as curbside mail delivery and waste pickup. On Top of the World is the premier 55+ resort, golf community with golf cart access to shopping, entertainment, restaurants, health, and beauty.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/4)
$329,900
7863 SW 89th Loop, Ocala, FL 34476
3beds
1,874sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2018
6,970 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$176/sqft
$268/mo HOA
What's special
Granite countertopsPrivate retention pondSerene retention viewVersatile flex roomInviting open-concept layoutRecent exterior paintStainless steel appliances
- 160 days |
- 186 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Tammy Coughlin 407-461-0832,
ON TOP OF THE WORLD REAL EST 866-228-5878,
Christy Main 352-789-4323,
ON TOP OF THE WORLD REAL EST
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: OM714498
Originating MLS: Ocala - Marion

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Low Emissivity Windows, Window Treatments
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,606
- Total interior livable area: 1,874 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: Garage Dimensions: 24x21
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Irrigation System, Lighting, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 6,970 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 57 x 120
- Features: In County, Private
- Residential vegetation: Trees/Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 3566001025
- Zoning: PUD
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2018
Details
- Builder model: Orchid
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Buyer Approval Required, Clubhouse, Deed Restrictions, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Gated Community - No Guard, Golf Carts OK, Pool, Special Community Restrictions
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Senior community: Yes
- Subdivision: INDIGO EAST
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Fence Restrictions, Gated, Pool, Recreation Facilities
- Services included: Internet, Recreational Facilities, Trash
- HOA fee: $268 monthly
- HOA name: Lori Sands
- HOA phone: 352-873-0848
Location
- Region: Ocala
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $176/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $299,382
- Annual tax amount: $4,806
- Date on market: 12/4/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 161 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $329,900-2.9%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Price change | $339,900-1.5%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $344,999-1.4%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2023 | Sold | $350,000-2.8%$187/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/20/2022 | Pending sale | $360,000$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2022 | Price change | $360,000-4%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2022 | Listed for sale | $375,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2022 | Pending sale | $375,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2022 | Listed for sale | $375,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,946 +39.2% | $299,382 +43.4% |
| 2023 | $3,553 +6.6% | $208,787 +3% |
| 2022 | $3,332 +0.1% | $202,706 +3% |
| 2021 | $3,330 +0.7% | $196,802 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $3,307 +1.3% | $194,085 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $3,264 | $189,721 +1085.8% |
| 2018 | $3,264 | $16,000 |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 34476