WELCOME HOME to your slice of Southern charm in the heart of Baker County. If you've been dreaming of a modern farmhouse with land in Macclenny, FL, this inviting property delivers the perfect blend of comfort, character, and wide-open space.
Nestled on 5.64 high-and-dry acres, this move-in ready farmhouse offers the kind of peaceful country living that's becoming harder to find in Northeast Florida. Zoned Agricultural and thoughtfully set up for a variety of uses, the cross-fenced property features three separate pastures--ideal for horses, livestock, or simply enjoying the beauty of your own private acreage. With no flood zone and no wetlands, every inch of this land is usable and ready for your vision.
From the moment you arrive, you'll feel right at home. A manicured front yard and classic wraparound porch create that timeless Southern welcome--perfect for rocking chairs, sweet tea, and slow evenings under the sunset. Step inside to a grand entryway filled with warmth and natural light, leading to the spacious living room where a double-sided fireplace adds both charm and a cozy gathering space.
The updated kitchen is designed for both everyday living and hosting, offering a functional layout with modern finishes that make cooking and entertaining a joy with views of the pastures to watch over your horses & your prepare meals. The primary suite serves as a peaceful retreat, complete with a spa-inspired bathroom where you can unwind and recharge after a long day.
Outdoors, this property truly shines. A four-stall barn, chicken coop, and expansive open land provide endless opportunities for agricultural use, recreation, or simply enjoying the quiet beauty of rural living. Whether you're bringing animals, starting a homestead, or just craving more acreage, this property is ready to accommodate your new lifestyle.
If you've been searching for a farmhouse for sale in Macclenny, acreage in Baker County, or a modern farmhouse with land in Northeast Florida, this home offers the perfect mix of Southern charm, functionality, and room to grow. Come experience the warmth, space, and freedom that make country living so special.
Upgrades & Updates Include:
*Bonus room above garage adds an ADDITIONAL 260 sq ft to the 3456 sq ft of the main house.
*Kitchen renovated in Sept 2025
*Roof 4 years old
*2 water heaters both 2019
*2 HVACs: 1 yr old & 2 yrs old
*Bonus room above garage is an ADDITIONAL 260 sq ft
*Newly renovated primary bathroom, dual vanities, tub, & shower
*Laundry room includes sink & cabinets
*ALL appliances convey except for deep freezers & mini fridge in dining room
*10 ft ceilings in all downstairs of home
*Double-sided, gas fireplace
*Water heaters are gas & stove can be easily converted to gas
*Primary suite includes an extremely large walk in closet
*TONS of storage throughout home - all closets are oversized
*Primary suite one bedroom (or office) & half bath located downstairs. 2 large bedrooms & full bathroom located upstairs. Bonus room is upstairs above garage.
*3 ceiling fans on back porch
*Great natural light throughout the home
*Pump 2 years old
*Water softener
*24x60 barn with 4 stalls & 12x24 tack-room with AC, sink, & refrigerator. Includes 10 fans & excellent lighting.
*Chicken coop
*Stocked fish pond
*Septic has newer pump & alarm system
*Kitchen counter top is Illusion Blue True Quartzite
*Appliances brands & ages: Washer and Dryer - Maytag 2021, Refrigerator - LG 2018, Stove - Whirlpool 2021, Dishwasher - Maytag 2019, Microwave - 2022
*Upgraded ceiling fans, all new toilets, & all new light fixtures for energy efficiency
*Exterior bulbs are all energy efficient LEDs
*All flooring new as of 10/2024 (tile and LVT were done after kitchen remodel)
*Electric bill average: 2024 - $202.75 monthly & 2025 - $203.50 monthly
Active
$809,900
8219 MUD LAKE Road, Macclenny, FL 32063
4beds
3,456sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1999
5.37 Acres Lot
$798,200 Zestimate®
$234/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Four-stall barnChicken coopDouble-sided fireplaceThree separate pasturesClassic wraparound porchViews of the pasturesStocked fish pond
- 26 days |
- 1,061 |
- 42 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
ANNE R MCCABE 904-629-5954,
MCCABE REALTY INC 904-259-9500
Source: realMLS,MLS#: 2140489
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Breakfast Nook, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower, Master Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Double Sided, Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,716
- Total interior livable area: 3,456 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Porch, Rear Porch, Side Porch, Wrap Around
- Fencing: Fenced,Back Yard,Cross Fenced,Wire
Lot
- Size: 5.37 Acres
- Features: Agricultural
Details
- Parcel number: 233S21014500010010
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $234/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $553,296
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$798,200
$758,000 - $838,000
$3,685/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $809,900-1.2%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listing removed | $819,900$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $819,900-0.6%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2026 | Price change | $824,900-0.6%$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2026 | Price change | $829,900-0.7%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $835,900+109%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2020 | Sold | $400,000-5.9%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2020 | Pending sale | $425,000$123/sqft |
Source: RHODEN AGENCY, INC #1073769 Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2020 | Listed for sale | $425,000$123/sqft |
Source: RHODEN AGENCY, INC #1073769 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $553,296 +2.2% |
| 2023 | -- | $541,124 +6.7% |
| 2022 | -- | $507,014 +66.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $305,111 +5% |
| 2020 | $3,052 | $290,714 +24.3% |
| 2019 | $3,052 +2.8% | $233,935 -7.6% |
| 2018 | $2,968 | $253,134 +3.1% |
| 2017 | $2,968 +3% | $245,590 +3.4% |
| 2016 | $2,882 +0% | $237,547 +5.1% |
| 2015 | $2,882 -1.9% | $225,941 +1.9% |
| 2014 | $2,939 +1.7% | $221,647 +3.7% |
| 2013 | $2,891 -13% | $213,757 -10.1% |
| 2012 | $3,321 -7.1% | $237,727 -5.6% |
| 2011 | $3,576 +34.7% | $251,764 +20.4% |
| 2010 | $2,655 +2.3% | $209,020 -15.7% |
| 2009 | $2,596 | $247,854 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32063