Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $995,000

    828 Struble Rd, State College, PA 16801

    4beds
    3,848sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    10 Acres Lot
    $936,800 Zestimate®
    $259/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful park-like settingSpacious two-story home
    Nestled in the heart of State College, this rare 10-acre property in College Township offers the perfect blend of privacy, space, and convenience. This spacious two-story home features 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, surrounded by a beautiful park-like setting with room to relax, entertain, and enjoy nature. Opportunities like this are hard to find -- a large acreage property just minutes from Penn State University, shopping, dining, and everything Happy Valley has to offer. Whether you're looking for a private retreat, family estate, or exceptional long-term investment, 828 Struble Rd delivers unmatched potential in one of the area's most desirable locations.
    1 day
    |
    403
    |
    30
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David W. Winkleman,

    ANCHOR REALTY, LLC 570-858-0777

    Source: West Branch Valley AOR,MLS#: WB-103957

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bathroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: private balcony
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 216
      • Dimensions: 12 x 18
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: ensuite/balcony
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 162
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13.5
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Family room
      • Description: finished basement
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 900
      • Dimensions: 30 x 30
      Kitchen
      • Description: Breakfast nook
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 288
      • Dimensions: 16 x 18
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 6 x 20
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 256
      • Dimensions: 16 x 16
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 174
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14.5
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump Ducted
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Garage Door Opener, Washer, Dryer, Water Trtmnt System, Range Hood, TV-Wall Mount (Bracket) Only, Cooktop, Built-In Electric Oven
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Formal Separate, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet W/W, Tile, Wood, Granite/Quartz/Stone
      • Windows: Thermal
      • Basement: Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Bedroom, Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,848
      • Total interior livable area: 3,848 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,748
      • Finished area below ground: 1,100

Lot
      • Size: 10 Acres
      • Features: Sloped, Wooded, Cul-De-Sac
      • Topography: Sloping
      • Residential vegetation: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 19-004-,070C,0000-
      • Zoning: Res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Vinyl Siding, See Remarks
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1995

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $259/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $114,055
      • Annual tax amount: $7,630
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $936,800

        $890,000 - $984,000

        $4,884/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$995,000+55.5%$259/sqft
        Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-103957 Report a problem
        3/30/2026Listing removed$5,000$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/11/2026Listed for rent$5,000$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/28/2021Sold$640,000-3.8%$166/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACE2181644 Report a problem
        6/21/2021Listed for sale$665,000$173/sqft
        Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-92655 Report a problem
        6/14/2021Listing removed--
        Source: West Branch Valley AOR Report a problem
        6/7/2021Price change$665,000-2.9%$173/sqft
        Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-92655 Report a problem
        5/28/2021Listed for sale$685,000+15.1%$178/sqft
        Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-92655 Report a problem
        6/10/2020Listing removed$595,000$155/sqft
        Source: Kissinger Bigatel & Brower/S #67021 Report a problem
        5/19/2020Price change$595,000-2.5%$155/sqft
        4/15/2020Price change$610,000+1.7%$159/sqft
        3/2/2020Price change$600,000-2.4%$156/sqft
        2/6/2020Price change$615,000-1.6%$160/sqft
        1/29/2020Listed for sale$625,000+28.9%$162/sqft
        11/9/2017Sold$485,000$126/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,600 +2.1%$132,590
        2023$8,426 +5.9%$132,590
        2022$7,959 $132,590 -41.9%
        2021$7,959 +34.5%$228,110 +72%
        2020$5,918 +0.8%$132,590
        2019$5,872 +13.9%$132,590
        2018$5,156 $132,590 -3%
        2017-- $136,720 +15.7%
        2016-- $118,185
        2015-- $118,185
        2014-- $118,185
        2013-- $118,185
        2012-- $118,185 -13.6%
        2011-- $136,720
        2010-- $136,720 +15.7%
        2009-- $118,185
        2006-- $118,185 +14.5%
        2005-- $103,225
        2004-- $103,225
        2003-- $103,225 +0%
        2002-- $103,205 +0%
        2000-- $103,175

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 16801

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable