Skip main navigation
Active
  • $689,900

    830 Leitch Creek Rd, Kooskia, ID 83539

    3beds
    2baths
    1,680sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2018
    8.98 Acres Lot
    $660,200 Zestimate®
    $411/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stunning log homeOpen floor planCovered porch
    Escape to the peace & beauty of Idaho County with this stunning log home set on nearly 9 usable acres! This inviting property offers the perfect blend of rustic charm & modern functionality, with an open floor plan highlighted by warm tongue & groove walls & ceilings that create a true cabin feel. The land is gently rolling and ideal for animals, gardening, or expanding your dream homestead. A standout feature is the impressive 30x50 insulated & heated shop, complete with pull-through 14’ doors, offering incredible versatility. Currently outfitted with high-end gym (negotiable with the right offer), this space can easily adapt to your needs. An attached 10x50 lean-to with RV hookups adds even more convenience. Additional improvements include a 2-car detached garage & a large container unit, providing ample storage for vehicles, toys, and equipment. The property is serviced by a strong private well, ensuring reliable water year-round. Located just minutes from the Clearwater River and surrounded by vast public lands, outdoor recreation is right at your doorstep—whether it’s fishing, hunting, or exploring Idaho’s backcountry. Enjoy quiet mornings on the covered porch, take in the natural beauty, & experience the privacy and freedom that make Idaho living so special—all with easy access via a paved, county-maintained road. This is the Idaho lifestyle you’ve been waiting for!
    9 days
    |
    548
    |
    24
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ashley Nelson 208-791-5099,

    Silvercreek Realty Group

    Source: IMLS,MLS#: 98984731MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      Heating
      • Heated, Baseboard, Electric, Wall Furnace
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Oven/Range Freestanding, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      Features
      • Bath-Master, Great Room, Rec/Bonus, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Laminate Counters, Number of Baths Main Level: 2
      • Flooring: Engineered Vinyl Plank
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: One, Pellet Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,680
      • Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,680
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Garage Door Access, Detached, RV Access/Parking, Garage (Drive Through Doors)
      • Garage spaces: 5
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 7
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 8.98 Acres
      • Features: 5 - 9.9 Acres, Views, Rolling Slope, Winter Access
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: RP 32N05E206490 A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Insulation, Log, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 2018

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Kooskia

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $411/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $540,581
      • Annual tax amount: $1,617
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

      Estimated market value

      $660,200

      $627,000 - $693,000

      $1,975/mo

      Price history

      Price history is unavailable.

      Public tax history

      YearProperty taxesTax assessment
      2025$1,618 -4.5%$540,581
      2024$1,694 +53.5%$540,581 +0.8%
      2023$1,103 +8.2%$536,442 +20%
      2022$1,020 +23.4%$447,035
      2021$826 +116.3%$447,035 +542.8%
      2020$382 $69,546 +11.7%
      2019$382 $62,263

      Find assessor info on the county website

      Monthly payment

      Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 83539

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        17 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable