Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $999,000

    851 Case School Rd, Mayodan, NC 27027

    3beds
    2,540sqft
    : 
    Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    34.16 Acres Lot
    $405,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Well-maintained farmhouseOffice areaTractor shedsWorkshop with garage doorBeautiful staircaseMain-level primary suiteStorage building
    Rare opportunity to own a piece of Rockingham County history. Held by the same family since the 1800s, this well-maintained farmhouse, built in 1910, sits on 34+ mostly wooded acres offering privacy and endless possibilities. The home features 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, including a main-level primary suite, with two additional bedrooms and a bath upstairs accessed by a beautiful staircase. A separate 2-bedroom, 1-bath home provides great potential for guests, extended family, or rental income. The property also includes a workshop with garage door, concrete floor, office area, window A/C units, pot-belly stove, and its own power meter. Additional structures include a barn, tractor sheds, equipment sheds, and storage building. Approximately 10 acres were planted around 1985 in pines, with the remainder mostly hardwoods. Road frontage on Case School Rd and Park Rd, plus open pasture space ideal for horses or livestock, this property is full of opportunity. Schedule your appointment!
    1 day
    |
    119
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kris Cayton 336-613-2235,

    A New Dawn Realty, Inc

    Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1219514MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Greensboro

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15.17 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 15.08 x 12.83
      Den
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15.58 x 12.58
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15.08 x 13.92
      Entry
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15.17 x 9.08
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15.08 x 13.83
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 7.33 x 7.17
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 19.58 x 15.08
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Access Only
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Den, Dining Room, Kitchen
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,540
      • Total interior livable area: 2,540 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,540

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport, Driveway, Garage, Gravel, Circular Driveway, Detached Carport, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Bath Grab Bars
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Waterfront features: Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 34.16 Acres
      • Dimensions: 34.16
      • Features: Partially Cleared, Rolling Slope, Rural, Wooded, Not in Flood Zone
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 115019
      • Zoning: RA/RP
      • Special conditions: Owner Sale

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1910

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $462,814
      • Annual tax amount: $3,194
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $405,700

        $268,000 - $564,000

        $1,653/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$999,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1219514 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,058 +47.3%$462,814 +80.6%
        2023$2,076 $256,326
        2022$2,076 $256,326
        2021$2,076 $256,326
        2020$2,076 $256,326
        2019$2,076 -1%$256,326 -7.5%
        2018$2,097 -7.7%$277,233
        2017$2,271 +1%$277,233
        2014$2,248 $277,233
        2013$2,248 $277,233
        2012$2,248 -0.2%$277,233
        2011$2,254 +7.5%$277,233 +9.7%
        2010$2,097 $252,611
        2009$2,097 +1.2%$252,611
        2008$2,071 $252,611
        2007$2,071 +4.2%$252,611 -4.7%
        2005$1,988 +6%$265,094 +6%
        2004$1,875 $250,018
        2003$1,875 +13.1%$250,018 +21.4%
        2002$1,658 $205,967
        2001$1,658 $205,967

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27027

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable