Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $325,000

    851 Dry Bridge Rd, Au Sable Forks, NY 12912

    3beds
    1,848sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    5.31 Acres Lot
    $314,300 Zestimate®
    $176/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Bonus roomSpacious denBeautifully cleared yardWood stoveOpen kitchen
    This 3 bedroom, 2 bath house offers over 5 acres of mostly wooded privacy with a beautifully cleared yard for the best of both worlds. This layout flows nicely with many different spaces to enjoy. Cozy up by the wood stove in the spacious den, or entertain in the open kitchen with convenient sliding glass doors to one of 3 decks! The perfect spot for outdoor grilling. Traditional living room and bonus room make this hard to beat. Primary Bedroom with full ensuite bath and private deck becomes your sanctuary from the world. 2 additional bedrooms and second full bath means plenty of space for everyone or room for a home office or 2. Auto start Generac Generator for peace of mind. 1 Car Garage keeps your vehicle safe from the elements and additional shed is perfect for extra storage. Current owners remodeled both bathrooms including plumbing, renovated French drain, added Reverse Osmosis System to kitchen sink, serviced the furnace, updated gutters and added extensions and made electrical updates, among other things to make this home ready for you. Kitchen counter stools & snow blower convey with sale of house. Experience country living at it's finest! Close to Whiteface Ski Mountain & Resort, Lake Placid, the High Peaks Region and all that the Adirondacks have to offer! 30 min commute to Plattsburgh.
    41 days
    |
    544
    |
    40
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    RE/MAX North Country 518-563-1200,

    Kira Witherwax

    Source: ACVMLS,MLS#: 206898MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 98.39 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.8 x 9.11
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 88.37 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9.11 x 9.7
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Laminate Counters
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 48 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 x 6
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Laminate Counters
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 8
      Bonus room
      • Features: Laminate Counters
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12
      Den
      • Features: Laminate Counters
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 280 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 x 14
      Dining room
      • Features: Laminate Counters
      • Level: First
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Features: Laminate Counters
      • Level: First
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Laundry
      • Features: Laminate Counters
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 112 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 8
      Living room
      • Features: Laminate Counters
      • Level: First
      • Area: 260 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 x 13
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Oil, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Lower Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Vinyl Clad Windows, Wood Frames
      • Basement: Block,French Drain,Interior Entry,Partial,Sump Pump,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Den, Masonry, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,848
      • Total interior livable area: 1,848 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,848
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Bi-Level
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Rural, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 5.31 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level, Many Trees, Private, Wooded
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 333.24.4
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Adirondack,Raised Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Log Siding, T1-11
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1976

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well Drilled
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Internet Connected, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Au Sable Forks

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $176/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $250,200
      • Annual tax amount: $5,851
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Lease term: Short Term Lease
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $314,300

        $299,000 - $330,000

        $2,520/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$325,000+16.1%$176/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #206898 Report a problem
        7/15/2024Sold$280,000+0%$152/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #200683 Report a problem
        5/7/2024Pending sale$279,900$151/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #200683 Report a problem
        4/21/2024Listed for sale$279,900$151/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #200683 Report a problem
        11/1/2023Pending sale$279,900$151/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #200683 Report a problem
        10/8/2023Listed for sale$279,900+79.1%$151/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #200683 Report a problem
        7/7/2021Sold$156,250$85/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $250,200 +69.2%
        2024-- $147,900
        2023-- $147,900 +11%
        2022-- $133,200 +68.4%
        2021-- $79,100 +3.1%
        2020-- $76,700 +2.3%
        2019-- $75,000 +6.4%
        2018-- $70,500 +7%
        2017$1,070 $65,900 +5.8%
        2016-- $62,300
        2015-- $62,300
        2014-- $62,300 -20.8%
        2013-- $78,700
        2012-- $78,700 +7.1%
        2011-- $73,500
        2010-- $73,500 +5.3%
        2009-- $69,800
        2008-- $69,800
        2007-- $69,800 +7.1%
        2006-- $65,200
        2005-- $65,200 +5.2%
        2004-- $62,000 +5.1%
        2003-- $59,000 +4.2%
        2002-- $56,600
        2001-- $56,600
        2000-- $56,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12912

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        25 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable