Welcome to this well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch located just outside downtown Norridgewock on a quiet road with convenient access to local amenities. Built in 2004, this single-floor, handicap-accessible home offers comfortable, efficient living on a generous 28-acre parcel. The interior features an open-concept kitchen and living room with high ceilings and a propane fireplace, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. A bright sunroom with a propane heater provides an ideal space for dining or relaxation. The primary bedroom suite includes a large full bath and walk-in closet for added convenience. Both the home and the oversized large one bay garage are equipped with radiant floor heating. The garage offers ample space for vehicles as well as a workshop area. The paved horseshoe-shaped driveway was resealed in the summer of 2025. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate ATV trail access available from Childs Road and Airport Road. An access road from Airport Road leads to the rear portion of the acreage, offering additional utility and recreational opportunities. This property combines privacy, space, and accessibility while remaining close to town an exceptional opportunity in the Norridgewock area.
Active
$415,000
88 Childs Road, Norridgewock, ME 04957
3beds
1,920sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
28 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$216/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Propane fireplaceHigh ceilingsSingle-floor handicap-accessible homePaved horseshoe-shaped driveway
- 152 days |
- 231 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Meservier & Associates
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1646460
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Features: Closet, Full Bath, Soaking Tub
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet
- Level: First
Dining room
- Features: Dining Area, Informal
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Level: First
Living room
- Features: Gas Fireplace, Informal, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Bathtub, One-Floor Living
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: None,Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,920
- Total interior livable area: 1,920 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,920
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Glassed-in Porch
Lot
- Size: 28 Acres
- Features: Near Town, Level, Open Lot, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: NORRM010L010
- Zoning: Rural 11
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2004
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $216/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $200,900
- Annual tax amount: $2,593
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $415,000$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Pending sale | $415,000$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $415,000$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,441 | $200,900 |
| 2023 | $2,441 +15.2% | $200,900 +10.4% |
| 2022 | $2,119 -12.1% | $181,900 |
| 2021 | $2,410 | $181,900 |
| 2020 | $2,410 -1.9% | $181,900 |
| 2019 | $2,456 | $181,900 |
| 2018 | $2,456 +0.4% | $181,900 |
| 2017 | $2,447 -7.1% | $181,900 +46.3% |
| 2016 | $2,635 -0.9% | $124,300 |
| 2015 | $2,660 +0.7% | $124,300 |
| 2014 | $2,641 | $124,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04957