Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price increase: $25K (5/13)
    $475,000

    89 Prospectors Way, Bailey, CO 80421

    3beds
    1,516sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    1.3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $313/sqft
    $8/mo HOA

    What's special

    Brand-new roof with Class 4 impact-rated, Class A fire-rated, high-wind composition shingles, plus a new septic tank — this foothills property is ready for its next chapter. Endless potential awaits this rare Rocky Mountain retreat, perfectly situated on 1+ private acres surrounded by natural beauty and daily wildlife sightings, including moose, deer, and elk. The fenced yard is ideal for pets and includes a convenient doggy door for easy outdoor access. A detached garage with a dedicated workspace, along with a storage shed, offers plenty of room for tools, projects, and outdoor gear. Inside, large windows fill the home with natural light, while the flexible upstairs space is perfect for a home office, hobby area, or creative studio. The spacious lot offers room to expand, add decks, gardens, or outdoor living spaces, all surrounded by beautiful mountain scenery. The voluntary HOA adds to the lifestyle with horse boarding, a community gathering center, and fishing ponds. With hiking, biking, fishing, and outdoor recreation just minutes away, this property is ideal for a first-time buyer, investor, builder, flipper, or adventurous buyer looking for a creative mountain retreat. Home is being sold AS-IS.
    85 days
    |
    1,185
    |
    74
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tricia Wales 303-941-5354 tricia@bhhselevated.com,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Elevated Living RE

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2126244MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters, Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Has basement: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,516
      • Total interior livable area: 1,516 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,516
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Stairs
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Private Yard
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 1.3 Acres
      • Features: Foothills, Many Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 15164
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Mountain Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Composition,Unknown
      Condition
      • Fixer
      • Year built: 1981

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Elk Creek Highlands Filing 5
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $100 annually
      • HOA name: Elk Creek Highlands
      • HOA phone: 000-000-0000
      Location
      • Region: Bailey

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $313/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $510,609
      • Annual tax amount: $2,043
      • Date on market: 2/19/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property
      • Ownership: Estate
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Price change$475,000+5.6%$313/sqft
        Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #2126244 Report a problem
        3/19/2026Listed for sale$450,000$297/sqft
        3/2/2026Pending sale$450,000$297/sqft
        2/19/2026Listed for sale$450,000+109.4%$297/sqft
        10/14/2002Sold$214,900+47.4%$142/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        10/25/1999Sold$145,800$96/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,791 +1.7%$34,210 +13%
        2024$1,762 +10.2%$30,280 -11.7%
        2023$1,599 +3.7%$34,290 +35.7%
        2022$1,542 -6.6%$25,260 -2.8%
        2021$1,652 +14.1%$25,990 +14.1%
        2020$1,447 -1.8%$22,770
        2019$1,473 +22.7%$22,770 +23.1%
        2017$1,201 +16.3%$18,490 +16.3%
        2016$1,032 -0.8%$15,900
        2015$1,041 +18.8%$15,900
        2014$877 -3.5%--
        2013$908 +0.5%$13,980
        2012$904 +6.4%--
        2011$850 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 80421

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent