Completely renovated and move-in ready, this stunning mountain home offers the perfect blend of comfort and convenience. The full interior renovation includes a brand-new kitchen and bathroom (as well as an updated second bath) , updated bedrooms, new doors, fresh paint, and beautiful new flooring throughout. A propane fireplace adds warmth and charm, while a newly installed mini-split system provides efficient heating and air conditioning year-round. In 2024, the basement underwent major upgrades, including mitigation with an improved support and drainage system, along with the installation of two new water tanks—providing long-term confidence and reassurance for the next owner. Ideally located near Stratton Mountain, Ball Mountain Dam, and Jamaica State Park, this home is a perfect base for four-season recreation—from skiing and snowboarding to hiking, swimming, and exploring nature. A true turnkey retreat in an unbeatable location!
Active
Listed by: Winhall Real Estate
$595,000
9 Mountain Acres Road, Jamaica, VT 05343
4beds
1,430sqft
Est.:
Ranch
Built in 1960
0.7 Acres Lot
$345,600 Zestimate®
$416/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fresh paintUpdated bedroomsBeautiful new flooring throughoutNew doorsBrand-new kitchen
- 1 day |
- 356 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carrie Mathews,
Winhall Real Estate 802-297-1550
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5089830
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Propane, Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Mini Split
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Stove
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dining Area, Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen/Living, Living/Dining, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork
- Flooring: Manufactured
- Basement: Concrete,Crawl Space,Unfinished,Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, 1 Fireplace
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,499
- Total interior livable area: 1,430 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,430
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Paved
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 1st Floor 3/4 Bathroom, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, Access to Common Areas, No Stairs, One-Level Home, Paved Parking
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.7 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Country Setting, Level, Ski Area, Near Golf Course, Near Skiing
Details
- Parcel number: 32410111228
- Zoning description: NRes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary,Ranch
- Property subtype: Ranch
Materials
- Wood Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Jamaica
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $416/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $158,200
- Annual tax amount: $4,342
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
Estimated market value
$345,600
$290,000 - $397,000
$3,051/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $595,000+65.3%$416/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2025 | Sold | $360,000-2.7%$252/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $370,000+5.7%$259/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $350,000$245/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $158,200 |
| 2023 | -- | $158,200 |
| 2022 | -- | $158,200 |
| 2021 | -- | $158,200 |
| 2020 | -- | $158,200 |
| 2019 | -- | $158,200 |
| 2018 | -- | $158,200 +2.2% |
| 2017 | -- | $154,800 |
| 2016 | -- | $154,800 +9900% |
| 2015 | -- | $1,548 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,548 |
| 2013 | -- | $1,548 |
| 2012 | -- | $1,548 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,548 |
| 2010 | -- | $1,548 |
| 2009 | -- | $1,548 |
| 2008 | -- | $1,548 +55.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $995 |
| 2006 | -- | $995 |
| 2003 | $1,185 | $995 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05343