Once-in-a-Lifetime Opportunity: Historic Conner Bottling Works – Home of Squamscot Beverages. For the first time since 1863, this iconic New Hampshire landmark is available—a rare chance to own a piece of American beverage history and a thriving business opportunity. This turnkey property comes with everything you need to continue the Squamscot legacy or launch your next venture: The Original Historic Home with tin ceilings – Live where generations of the Conner family built their legacy, Modern 2-Story Barn (47'x21') – Versatile space for storage, workshops, or expansion, Complete Bottling Facility – Production room, labeling/shipping area, second-story syrup room, and large walk-in freezer. Actively licensed in New Hamphsire to bottle water. Attached 2-Bay Garage – Features 11-foot doors, loading dock, and spacious storage. Heated 3-Bay Garage – Additional workspace with extra storage. Property is run 100% by solar panels! The Deal Includes: All building contents, complete inventory and supplies, full customer database, and proprietary soda recipes. This is a genuine business-in-a-box. Situated on 2.5 acres near downtown and Route 101, with a prepared slab behind the shop ready to support a 950 sq/ft ADU—perfect for rental income or on-site living. The Community: Newfields offers small-town charm with boat launch access, moorings, hundreds of acres of trails, and the beloved Newfields Country Store. Whether you're an entrepreneur ready to expand the Squamscot brand, a craft beverage enthusiast, or an investor seeking a unique property with multiple income streams, this is your moment. History doesn't come to market often. Don't miss it.
Active
Listed by: KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Exeter
$1,500,000
120 Exeter Road, Newfields, NH 03856
2beds
1,892sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1794
2.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$793/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 60 days |
- 694 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nancy Kingston,
KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Exeter 603-778-8990
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5080211
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Propane, Oil, Baseboard, Hot Water, Wall Units
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Electric Stove
Features
- Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen/Family, Natural Woodwork, Indoor Storage
- Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
- Basement: Concrete Floor,Full,Interior Stairs,Storage Space,Unfinished,Interior Access,Basement Stairs,Interior Entry
- Attic: Walk-up
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,496
- Total interior livable area: 1,892 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,892
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Shared Driveway, Paved, Right-Of-Way (ROW), Auto Open, Heated Garage, Driveway, Garage, On Site, Barn, Attached, Detached
- Garage spaces: 5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: 2.5
- Stories: 2.5
- Patio & porch: Enclosed Porch
- Exterior features: Garden
Lot
- Size: 2.5 Acres
- Features: Agricultural, Country Setting, Interior Lot, Level, Sloped, Street Lights, Trail/Near Trail, Near Country Club, Near Golf Course, Near Paths, Near Shopping, Near Public Transit, Near Railroad, Near Hospital, Near School(s)
Details
- Parcel number: NFIEM00203L000017S0000MH
- Zoning description: Residential/Agricultural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Antique,New Englander
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1794
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service, 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: 1500+ Gallon, Private Sewer, Septic Design Available, Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Newfields
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $793/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $20,700
- Annual tax amount: $13,412
- Date on market: 3/21/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000$793/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $425 | $20,700 |
| 2023 | $425 | $20,700 |
| 2022 | $425 -3.4% | $20,700 |
| 2020 | $440 +3.3% | $20,700 |
| 2019 | $426 +3.6% | $20,700 |
| 2018 | $411 -1.4% | $20,700 +19% |
| 2017 | $417 +3.2% | $17,400 |
| 2016 | $404 +0.7% | $17,400 |
| 2015 | $401 | $17,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03856