Majestic French Contemporary Estate Overlooking Springton Reservoir Welcome to this stunning French Contemporary Estate set on a spectacular 2.76-acre level lot with breathtaking Springton Reservoir views. Enjoy over 2,000 sq. ft. of veranda space—perfect for entertaining indoors and out. The grand main entrance opens to a spacious foyer with gleaming hardwood floors, soaring ceilings, and exquisite mahogany doors. The great room features a two-sided fireplace, adjoining the elegant dining room (currently used as a music room) and a spacious kitchen with reservoir views. The kitchen opens to a sunlit dining area with fireplace and access to the veranda with a hot tub. Additional main-level spaces include a powder room, sunroom, and laundry room. The first-floor primary suite is a private retreat with veranda access, a two-sided fireplace, two oversized walk-in closets, and a luxurious bath with Jacuzzi tub, large walk-in shower, dual vanities, and mosaic tile flooring. Two additional bedrooms and a full hall bath complete the main level. Upstairs, a large loft offers flexible space—ideal for a billiard room, office, or media area. The finished lower level (approx. 2,000 sq. ft.) includes a bedroom, full bath, sitting room, and great room with walkout access to the beautiful grounds. An additional 2,000 sq. ft. of unfinished space includes a massive cedar closet, providing ample storage or future expansion potential. Outdoor features include fountains, manicured landscaping, and an oversized 3.5-car garage. This extraordinary property offers elegance, privacy, and convenience—just minutes from Ridley Creek State Park, shopping, dining, hospitals, and major routes. Located in the award-winning Rose Tree Media School District.
For sale
$1,790,000
134 Springton Lake Rd, Media, PA 19063
4beds
6,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
2.76 Acres Lot
$1,646,600 Zestimate®
$289/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two-sided fireplaceFirst-floor primary suiteLarge loftExquisite mahogany doorsFinished lower levelManicured landscapingSoaring ceilings
- 204 days |
- 1,895 |
- 73 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Diane Nelson 610-299-5735,
Compass RE 6109470408,
Listing Team: Brooke Nelson-Grohol Team, Co-Listing Team: Brooke Nelson-Grohol Team,Co-Listing Agent: Donald Hibberd 610-420-3940,
Compass RE
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2102692
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room, Sitting Room, Kitchen, Foyer, Sun/Florida Room, Great Room, Laundry, Loft, Storage Room, Utility Room, Conservatory Room
Features
- Open Floorplan, Cedar Closet(s), Crown Molding, Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bath(s), Bathroom - Stall Shower
- Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
- Windows: Replacement
- Basement: Concrete
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Double Sided, Gas/Propane, Mantel(s)
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,920
- Total interior livable area: 6,200 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 6,200
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Oversized, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: Garage Sqft: 966
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Water Fountains
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: Bath
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water, Trees/Woods, Garden, Panoramic
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Lake
Lot
- Size: 2.76 Acres
- Features: Level, Landscaped, Suburban
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade
- Parcel number: 35000206000
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: French
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Wood,Shingle
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
- Major remodel year: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: On Site Septic
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Propane
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $289/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,075,000
- Annual tax amount: $23,612
- Date on market: 10/24/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator, All In '"as-is Condition" Hot Tub
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$1,646,600
$1.56M - $1.73M
$6,729/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,790,000-10.1%$289/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Listing removed | $1,990,000$321/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,990,000+141.2%$321/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2002 | Sold | $825,000$133/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,613 +6% | $1,075,000 |
| 2024 | $22,276 +3.6% | $1,075,000 |
| 2023 | $21,495 +3% | $1,075,000 |
| 2022 | $20,877 +0.2% | $1,075,000 |
| 2021 | $20,842 +500.2% | $1,075,000 +69.1% |
| 2020 | $3,472 -84.5% | $635,850 |
| 2019 | $22,452 +1.6% | $635,850 |
| 2018 | $22,108 +520.9% | $635,850 |
| 2017 | $3,561 | $635,850 |
| 2016 | $3,561 | $635,850 |
| 2015 | $3,561 | $635,850 |
| 2014 | $3,561 +2.8% | $635,850 |
| 2013 | $3,465 +2.8% | $635,850 |
| 2012 | $3,370 +2.3% | $635,850 |
| 2011 | $3,294 | $635,850 |
| 2010 | $3,294 +7.5% | $635,850 |
| 2009 | $3,065 +0.9% | $635,850 |
| 2008 | $3,036 +8.3% | $635,850 +0.9% |
| 2007 | $2,803 | $629,961 |
| 2006 | $2,803 | $629,961 |
| 2005 | $2,803 +3.6% | $629,961 +3.6% |
| 2004 | $2,707 +8.5% | $608,290 |
| 2003 | $2,494 +7.9% | $608,290 |
| 2002 | $2,312 | $608,290 |
| 2000 | $2,312 | $608,290 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19063