Rarely available. 1880 antique gem on 10 acres, with a first level primary bedroom and bath, situated on one of Bridgewater's most prestigious and quiet roads, offering a private setting. This residence masterfully blends historic character with an airy, open floor plan where the kitchen flows seamlessly into a spacious great room and a formal living room anchored by a classic fireplace. The interior living space consists of a main floor primary bedroom and bath, second level with 2 bedrooms and shared bath and a third level bedroom with it's own bath. The spaces transition beautifully to a 24 x 18 screened porch with slate flooring, opening onto a bluestone terrace. Perfect for entertaining, the terrace overlooks the pool and captures western exposures. The property is further enhanced by a two-story barn, providing ample space for storage or workshop. This is a unique opportunity to own a quintessential New England retreat in a premier location.
For sale
$1,595,000
197 Skyline Ridge Road, Bridgewater, CT 06752
4beds
2,453sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1880
10 Acres Lot
$1,502,700 Zestimate®
$650/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private settingBluestone terraceCaptures western exposuresTerrace overlooks the poolAiry open floor planHistoric character
- 51 days |
- 701 |
- 32 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
THE KATHRYN CLAIR TEAM,
Kathryn Clair (203)948-5255,
William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l 860-868-6600,
Co-Listing Agent: Kathryn Bassett 203-841-8161,
William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24067675
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Beamed Ceilings, Full Bath, Wide Board Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 16
Bedroom
- Features: Beamed Ceilings, Jack & Jill Bath
- Level: Upper
- Area: 221 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 17
Bedroom
- Features: Jack & Jill Bath
- Level: Upper
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Bedroom
- Features: Full Bath
- Level: Third,Upper
- Area: 200 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20 x 10
Dining room
- Features: Wide Board Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Kitchen
- Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Beamed Ceilings, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Granite Counters, Eating Space
- Level: Main
- Area: 340 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20 x 17
Living room
- Features: Beamed Ceilings, Fireplace, Patio/Terrace, Wide Board Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 364 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 26
Office
- Features: Wide Board Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 11
Other
- Features: Patio/Terrace, Slate Floor, Stone Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 432 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18 x 24
Heating
- Forced Air, Zoned, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Wired for Data, Open Floorplan
- Basement: Crawl Space,Partial
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,453
- Total interior livable area: 2,453 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,453
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway, Private
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Screened, Terrace, Porch
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
Lot
- Size: 10 Acres
- Features: Wetlands, Cleared, Rolling Slope
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 799467
- Zoning: res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Antique
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1880
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Golf, Lake, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Private School(s), Public Rec Facilities, Tennis Court(s)
- Security: Security System
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Bridgewater
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $650/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $7,880
- Annual tax amount: $140
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
Estimated market value
$1,502,700
$1.43M - $1.58M
$5,791/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,595,000$650/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,260 +8.3% | $645,280 +1.2% |
| 2024 | $11,317 +6% | $637,600 |
| 2023 | $10,680 -2.5% | $637,600 +7.7% |
| 2022 | $10,952 +5.7% | $592,000 |
| 2021 | $10,360 | $592,000 |
| 2020 | $10,360 | $592,000 |
| 2019 | $10,360 +1.7% | $592,000 |
| 2018 | $10,182 | $592,000 |
| 2017 | $10,182 +0% | $592,000 +0.3% |
| 2016 | $10,178 | $590,000 |
| 2015 | $10,178 | $590,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06752